General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.15
A great deal 462 13% 45.8% -.33
Only some 1386 38.9% 84.8% .49
Hardly any 516 14.5% 99.3% 1.31
Don't know 26 .7% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 18.6%
107
13.6%
132
10.6%
107
9.0%
60
17.7%
54
13.0%
460
Only some 36.6%
211
40.5%
394
40.4%
408
37.3%
247
36.1%
110
38.8%
1370
Hardly any 10.9%
63
13.2%
129
15.9%
160
17.5%
116
14.1%
43
14.5%
511
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
4
0.9%
9
0.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 12.0%
89
12.7%
141
14.4%
78
13.8%
118
12.1%
36
13.0%
462
Only some 38.2%
282
40.2%
448
38.2%
207
39.1%
334
37.7%
112
39.0%
1383
Hardly any 16.9%
125
16.1%
179
14.0%
76
11.0%
94
13.5%
40
14.5%
514
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
1.1%
6
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 16.6%
80
13.5%
238
12.2%
37
11.5%
75
8.9%
32
13.0%
462
Only some 37.1%
179
37.1%
651
42.9%
130
41.1%
269
43.2%
156
38.9%
1385
Hardly any 14.3%
69
14.2%
249
13.5%
41
16.5%
108
13.6%
49
14.5%
516
Don't know 2.5%
12
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 10.8%
169
14.7%
293
13.0%
462
Only some 37.8%
593
39.8%
793
38.9%
1386
Hardly any 17.1%
269
12.4%
247
14.5%
516
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.0%
20
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 12.3%
341
14.7%
72
16.3%
49
13.0%
462
Only some 40.5%
1122
33.4%
164
33.2%
100
38.9%
1386
Hardly any 14.0%
386
17.1%
84
15.3%
46
14.5%
516
Don't know 0.4%
11
2.2%
11
1.3%
4
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 10.7%
65
13.1%
103
14.1%
186
12.8%
108
13.0%
462
Only some 39.8%
242
42.1%
331
36.8%
484
38.7%
328
38.9%
1385
Hardly any 16.8%
102
12.7%
100
14.1%
186
15.1%
128
14.5%
516
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
0.6%
5
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 13.8%
252
13.0%
109
8.1%
5
12.0%
70
10.3%
25
13.0%
461
Only some 38.7%
704
40.4%
340
35.5%
22
37.3%
217
41.2%
100
39.0%
1383
Hardly any 13.5%
245
14.7%
124
22.6%
14
17.0%
99
12.3%
30
14.4%
512
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 11.8%
113
13.2%
174
13.8%
159
13.0%
446
Only some 37.5%
360
39.8%
524
39.8%
458
39.2%
1342
Hardly any 16.5%
159
14.6%
192
12.3%
141
14.4%
492
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.6%
7
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share