General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Major companies.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.08
A great deal 368 10.3% 43.2% -.34
Only some 1538 43.2% 86.4% .41
Hardly any 429 12.1% 98.5% 1.15
Don't know 54 1.5% 100% 4.88
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 10.2%
59
10.6%
103
9.6%
97
10.1%
67
12.8%
39
10.3%
365
Only some 45.3%
261
45.2%
440
42.8%
432
39.2%
260
43.3%
132
43.2%
1525
Hardly any 9.9%
57
10.8%
105
13.9%
140
13.9%
92
9.2%
28
12.0%
422
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
11
1.5%
15
1.5%
10
3.3%
10
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 9.7%
72
9.3%
104
10.1%
55
12.3%
105
9.4%
28
10.3%
364
Only some 40.3%
298
46.1%
514
45.6%
247
41.5%
355
41.4%
123
43.3%
1537
Hardly any 17.3%
128
12.0%
134
10.9%
59
8.5%
73
11.4%
34
12.1%
428
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.8%
20
1.1%
6
2.2%
19
1.7%
5
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 9.8%
47
9.2%
161
9.6%
29
14.2%
93
10.5%
38
10.3%
368
Only some 43.6%
210
41.4%
728
48.2%
146
44.6%
292
44.9%
162
43.2%
1538
Hardly any 14.1%
68
13.2%
232
10.2%
31
9.5%
62
10.0%
36
12.1%
429
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.4%
24
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 11.0%
172
9.8%
196
10.3%
368
Only some 41.2%
646
44.8%
892
43.2%
1538
Hardly any 13.2%
207
11.2%
222
12.1%
429
Don't know 0.8%
12
2.1%
42
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 10.6%
293
8.6%
42
11.0%
33
10.3%
368
Only some 43.1%
1192
43.6%
214
43.9%
132
43.2%
1538
Hardly any 12.1%
334
13.8%
68
9.0%
27
12.1%
429
Don't know 1.4%
40
1.4%
7
2.3%
7
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 9.5%
58
10.2%
80
9.9%
131
11.6%
98
10.3%
367
Only some 44.7%
272
43.8%
344
42.9%
565
42.1%
357
43.2%
1538
Hardly any 11.5%
70
13.5%
106
11.5%
152
11.9%
101
12.1%
429
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.0%
8
1.4%
18
1.5%
13
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 10.8%
197
11.5%
97
8.1%
5
7.6%
44
9.5%
23
10.3%
366
Only some 42.4%
771
45.5%
383
40.3%
25
42.6%
248
44.0%
107
43.2%
1534
Hardly any 11.9%
217
9.8%
82
14.5%
9
16.3%
95
9.9%
24
12.0%
427
Don't know 1.5%
28
2.0%
17
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 7.2%
69
10.6%
139
12.9%
148
10.4%
356
Only some 43.3%
416
44.8%
589
43.0%
495
43.8%
1500
Hardly any 14.7%
141
11.6%
152
9.5%
109
11.7%
402
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
16
1.1%
13
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share