General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Television.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.21
A great deal 213 6% 38.8% -.45
Only some 1174 33% 71.8% .3
Hardly any 978 27.5% 99.3% 1.06
Don't know 24 .7% 100% 4.84
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 8.2%
47
5.2%
51
6.5%
66
4.1%
27
7.2%
22
6.0%
213
Only some 30.0%
173
32.5%
317
34.1%
344
32.9%
218
35.7%
109
32.9%
1161
Hardly any 28.5%
164
29.4%
286
26.5%
267
26.5%
176
24.6%
75
27.4%
968
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.7%
7
1.2%
8
1.0%
3
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 7.4%
55
7.1%
79
5.5%
30
5.0%
43
2.0%
6
6.0%
213
Only some 32.5%
240
35.8%
399
34.5%
187
31.0%
265
26.9%
80
33.0%
1171
Hardly any 27.5%
203
25.4%
283
26.8%
145
28.3%
242
34.3%
102
27.5%
975
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
11
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 11.2%
54
5.8%
102
4.3%
13
4.6%
30
3.9%
14
6.0%
213
Only some 38.8%
187
31.5%
553
37.0%
112
31.5%
206
31.9%
115
33.0%
1173
Hardly any 18.9%
91
27.7%
486
27.4%
83
32.4%
212
29.4%
106
27.5%
978
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 5.7%
90
6.2%
123
6.0%
213
Only some 31.3%
491
34.3%
683
33.0%
1174
Hardly any 28.6%
449
26.6%
529
27.5%
978
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.9%
18
0.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 5.2%
144
9.8%
48
7.0%
21
6.0%
213
Only some 32.7%
906
32.4%
159
36.2%
109
33.0%
1174
Hardly any 28.8%
796
23.8%
117
21.6%
65
27.5%
978
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.4%
7
1.3%
4
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 3.9%
24
5.3%
42
6.8%
89
6.8%
58
6.0%
213
Only some 37.0%
225
35.8%
281
31.1%
409
30.6%
259
33.0%
1174
Hardly any 26.0%
158
26.7%
210
27.3%
360
29.4%
249
27.5%
977
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 5.9%
107
7.3%
61
9.7%
6
5.5%
32
2.9%
7
6.0%
213
Only some 31.9%
581
36.4%
306
27.4%
17
32.5%
189
32.1%
78
33.0%
1171
Hardly any 28.3%
515
24.6%
207
25.8%
16
28.5%
166
28.8%
70
27.5%
974
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.6%
5
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 6.0%
58
6.4%
84
5.4%
62
6.0%
204
Only some 34.4%
331
35.5%
467
28.5%
328
32.9%
1126
Hardly any 25.1%
241
25.6%
337
32.3%
372
27.7%
950
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share