General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? U.S. Supreme Court.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.01
A great deal 684 19.2% 52.1% -.27
Only some 1276 35.9% 87.9% .48
Hardly any 371 10.4% 98.3% 1.23
Don't know 59 1.7% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 20.5%
118
20.9%
204
18.1%
183
17.3%
115
19.0%
58
19.2%
678
Only some 37.2%
214
36.2%
353
36.9%
372
32.1%
213
36.1%
110
35.8%
1262
Hardly any 8.0%
46
9.4%
92
11.5%
116
13.0%
86
9.2%
28
10.4%
368
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.0%
10
1.3%
13
2.3%
15
4.6%
14
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 20.2%
149
21.5%
239
20.1%
109
16.7%
143
14.1%
42
19.2%
682
Only some 33.3%
246
36.3%
404
37.1%
201
37.4%
320
34.3%
102
35.9%
1273
Hardly any 13.0%
96
9.8%
109
9.2%
50
8.7%
74
13.8%
41
10.4%
370
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.8%
20
1.3%
7
1.9%
16
1.7%
5
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 18.7%
90
16.6%
292
21.1%
64
23.9%
156
22.7%
82
19.2%
684
Only some 34.4%
166
36.0%
633
36.3%
110
36.7%
240
35.2%
127
35.9%
1276
Hardly any 11.8%
57
11.2%
197
10.9%
33
8.7%
57
7.5%
27
10.4%
371
Don't know 5.6%
27
1.4%
24
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 21.0%
329
17.8%
355
19.2%
684
Only some 32.8%
515
38.2%
761
35.9%
1276
Hardly any 11.5%
180
9.6%
191
10.4%
371
Don't know 0.8%
13
2.3%
46
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 20.1%
556
12.6%
62
21.9%
66
19.2%
684
Only some 35.9%
992
37.5%
184
33.2%
100
35.9%
1276
Hardly any 9.8%
272
14.9%
73
8.6%
26
10.4%
371
Don't know 1.4%
40
2.4%
12
2.3%
7
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 18.8%
114
18.8%
148
19.1%
252
20.1%
170
19.2%
684
Only some 38.5%
234
37.2%
292
33.9%
447
35.7%
302
35.8%
1275
Hardly any 9.7%
59
10.8%
85
11.1%
146
9.6%
81
10.4%
371
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.7%
13
1.7%
22
1.9%
16
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 18.3%
333
22.5%
189
17.7%
11
18.9%
110
15.6%
38
19.2%
681
Only some 36.0%
655
36.5%
307
35.5%
22
35.4%
206
34.2%
83
35.9%
1273
Hardly any 10.7%
195
7.6%
64
11.3%
7
11.9%
69
14.0%
34
10.4%
369
Don't know 1.7%
31
2.3%
19
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 18.1%
174
19.6%
258
20.3%
234
19.4%
666
Only some 35.4%
340
37.3%
491
35.0%
403
36.0%
1234
Hardly any 12.0%
115
9.7%
127
9.7%
111
10.3%
353
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.6%
21
1.5%
17
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share