General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Military.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.01
A great deal 1142 32.1% 64.9% -.13
Only some 930 26.1% 91.1% .74
Hardly any 289 8.1% 99.2% 1.62
Don't know 27 .8% 99.9% 6.01
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 31.6%
182
33.6%
327
32.8%
331
30.2%
200
31.1%
95
32.2%
1135
Only some 26.2%
151
25.5%
248
26.0%
262
25.5%
169
28.9%
88
26.0%
918
Hardly any 8.5%
49
7.9%
77
8.3%
84
7.7%
51
7.9%
24
8.1%
285
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 29.4%
217
34.2%
381
32.5%
176
32.3%
276
29.6%
88
32.1%
1138
Only some 26.0%
192
26.9%
300
27.1%
147
25.1%
215
25.3%
75
26.2%
929
Hardly any 11.8%
87
7.6%
85
7.2%
39
6.5%
56
7.4%
22
8.1%
289
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
1.3%
4
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 31.1%
150
32.9%
578
36.6%
111
32.7%
214
24.4%
88
32.1%
1141
Only some 25.7%
124
24.6%
433
26.1%
79
27.2%
178
32.1%
116
26.1%
930
Hardly any 10.8%
52
7.1%
124
6.3%
19
9.3%
61
9.1%
33
8.1%
289
Don't know 2.7%
13
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 34.1%
535
30.5%
607
32.1%
1142
Only some 23.6%
370
28.1%
560
26.1%
930
Hardly any 7.6%
120
8.5%
169
8.1%
289
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.8%
16
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 34.0%
940
27.1%
133
22.9%
69
32.1%
1142
Only some 25.9%
718
26.1%
128
27.9%
84
26.1%
930
Hardly any 6.8%
187
13.0%
64
12.6%
38
8.1%
289
Don't know 0.5%
14
1.0%
5
2.7%
8
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 28.0%
170
34.7%
273
34.2%
450
29.3%
248
32.1%
1141
Only some 27.5%
167
26.2%
206
24.2%
319
28.1%
238
26.1%
930
Hardly any 12.0%
73
6.6%
52
6.5%
86
9.2%
78
8.1%
289
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
0.5%
4
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 34.6%
630
33.2%
279
22.6%
14
26.8%
156
24.3%
59
32.1%
1138
Only some 25.0%
455
27.0%
227
32.3%
20
26.8%
156
29.2%
71
26.2%
929
Hardly any 6.4%
116
7.6%
64
11.3%
7
12.9%
75
9.9%
24
8.1%
286
Don't know 0.6%
11
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 24.9%
239
32.7%
430
38.3%
441
32.4%
1110
Only some 27.3%
262
27.9%
367
23.4%
269
26.2%
898
Hardly any 13.7%
132
7.0%
92
4.0%
46
7.9%
270
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.8%
9
0.6%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share