General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To be well-liked or popular.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.38
Most important 14 .4% 33.2% -.95
Second important 27 .8% 34% -.51
Third important 61 1.7% 35.7% -.08
Fourth important 437 12.3% 48% .35
Least important 1827 51.3% 99.3% .78
No answer 24 .7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Most important 1.0%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
Second important 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.8%
8
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.8%
27
Third important 1.9%
11
1.7%
17
1.2%
12
0.8%
5
4.9%
15
1.7%
60
Fourth important 13.2%
76
12.2%
119
12.3%
124
12.1%
80
11.5%
35
12.3%
434
Least important 50.2%
289
52.3%
509
52.2%
527
50.8%
337
47.9%
146
51.3%
1808
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
11
0.5%
3
2.3%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Most important 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Second important 0.4%
3
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
1.0%
3
0.8%
27
Third important 1.1%
8
2.4%
27
1.5%
8
1.8%
15
1.0%
3
1.7%
61
Fourth important 18.3%
135
12.8%
143
12.2%
66
8.1%
69
7.4%
22
12.3%
435
Least important 46.4%
343
52.2%
582
53.0%
287
53.0%
453
53.5%
159
51.4%
1824
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Most important 1.0%
5
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Second important 2.3%
11
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
27
Third important 3.9%
19
1.4%
24
0.3%
1
1.5%
10
1.9%
7
1.7%
61
Fourth important 12.7%
61
10.2%
180
8.9%
27
15.4%
101
18.8%
68
12.3%
437
Least important 50.2%
242
52.4%
920
58.7%
178
50.9%
333
42.7%
154
51.4%
1827
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Most important 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
Second important 1.0%
16
0.6%
11
0.8%
27
Third important 2.0%
32
1.5%
29
1.7%
61
Fourth important 13.6%
214
11.2%
223
12.3%
437
Least important 48.2%
756
53.8%
1071
51.3%
1827
No answer 0.8%
13
0.6%
11
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Most important 0.4%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Second important 0.4%
12
1.2%
6
3.0%
9
0.8%
27
Third important 1.5%
42
2.0%
10
3.0%
9
1.7%
61
Fourth important 12.6%
350
7.5%
37
16.6%
50
12.3%
437
Least important 51.4%
1423
55.6%
273
43.5%
131
51.3%
1827
No answer 0.8%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Most important 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
Second important 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
13
1.2%
10
0.8%
27
Third important 1.8%
11
1.4%
11
1.9%
25
1.7%
14
1.7%
61
Fourth important 15.8%
96
13.0%
102
8.9%
117
14.4%
122
12.3%
437
Least important 48.4%
294
53.2%
418
53.0%
698
49.1%
416
51.3%
1826
No answer 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Most important 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Second important 0.8%
14
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
27
Third important 1.6%
30
2.1%
18
6.5%
4
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
1.7%
61
Fourth important 9.3%
170
13.7%
115
16.1%
10
19.2%
112
12.3%
30
12.3%
437
Least important 54.1%
984
51.1%
430
40.3%
25
44.2%
257
50.6%
123
51.3%
1819
No answer 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Most important 0.8%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
Second important 0.8%
8
0.6%
8
0.8%
9
0.7%
25
Third important 1.2%
12
2.2%
29
1.4%
16
1.7%
57
Fourth important 18.6%
179
11.3%
148
8.6%
99
12.4%
426
Least important 43.9%
422
53.1%
698
55.2%
635
51.2%
1755
No answer 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share