General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To think for himself or herself.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -.94
Most important 1096 30.8% 63.6% -.3
Second important 470 13.2% 76.8% .34
Third important 334 9.4% 86.2% .98
Fourth important 363 10.2% 96.4% 1.62
Least important 103 2.9% 99.3% 2.27
No answer 24 .7% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Most important 26.6%
153
29.0%
282
33.7%
340
33.8%
224
28.9%
88
30.8%
1087
Second important 14.2%
82
14.3%
139
13.5%
136
11.2%
74
11.5%
35
13.2%
466
Third important 10.6%
61
11.1%
108
8.2%
83
7.7%
51
8.9%
27
9.4%
330
Fourth important 11.5%
66
10.0%
97
9.0%
91
9.2%
61
13.8%
42
10.1%
357
Least important 3.8%
22
3.2%
31
2.3%
23
2.4%
16
3.6%
11
2.9%
103
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
11
0.5%
3
2.3%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Most important 36.3%
268
35.1%
391
27.9%
151
25.8%
221
21.5%
64
30.9%
1095
Second important 11.1%
82
14.7%
164
15.1%
82
12.6%
108
11.1%
33
13.2%
469
Third important 10.7%
79
8.1%
90
9.6%
52
10.6%
91
6.7%
20
9.4%
332
Fourth important 6.2%
46
8.6%
96
10.7%
58
12.3%
105
19.2%
57
10.2%
362
Least important 2.7%
20
2.2%
24
4.1%
22
2.8%
24
4.4%
13
2.9%
103
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Most important 21.6%
104
28.2%
495
34.3%
104
38.4%
251
39.3%
142
30.8%
1096
Second important 14.9%
72
13.1%
231
10.6%
32
14.4%
94
11.4%
41
13.2%
470
Third important 12.7%
61
9.3%
164
10.2%
31
8.3%
54
6.6%
24
9.4%
334
Fourth important 15.1%
73
11.1%
195
11.9%
36
5.7%
37
6.1%
22
10.2%
363
Least important 5.8%
28
3.1%
54
1.3%
4
2.0%
13
1.1%
4
2.9%
103
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Most important 28.9%
453
32.3%
643
30.8%
1096
Second important 13.0%
204
13.4%
266
13.2%
470
Third important 9.8%
153
9.1%
181
9.4%
334
Fourth important 10.2%
160
10.2%
203
10.2%
363
Least important 3.4%
54
2.5%
49
2.9%
103
No answer 0.8%
13
0.6%
11
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Most important 32.7%
905
26.9%
132
19.6%
59
30.8%
1096
Second important 12.9%
357
15.3%
75
12.6%
38
13.2%
470
Third important 9.0%
248
11.0%
54
10.6%
32
9.4%
334
Fourth important 9.6%
267
11.0%
54
14.0%
42
10.2%
363
Least important 2.2%
60
3.1%
15
9.3%
28
2.9%
103
No answer 0.8%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Most important 31.9%
194
34.2%
269
27.3%
359
32.3%
274
30.8%
1096
Second important 15.3%
93
12.6%
99
12.6%
166
13.2%
112
13.2%
470
Third important 9.2%
56
8.8%
69
9.6%
127
9.6%
81
9.4%
333
Fourth important 7.9%
48
9.3%
73
12.6%
166
9.0%
76
10.2%
363
Least important 2.5%
15
3.1%
24
3.1%
41
2.7%
23
2.9%
103
No answer 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Most important 29.6%
538
29.4%
247
30.6%
19
38.1%
222
27.6%
67
30.8%
1093
Second important 12.9%
235
14.6%
123
14.5%
9
10.8%
63
16.5%
40
13.2%
470
Third important 9.1%
165
9.6%
81
9.7%
6
8.6%
50
11.9%
29
9.3%
331
Fourth important 11.7%
213
11.3%
95
4.8%
3
6.4%
37
5.3%
13
10.2%
361
Least important 3.0%
54
3.2%
27
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
3.3%
8
2.9%
103
No answer 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Most important 33.3%
320
30.6%
402
29.7%
341
31.0%
1063
Second important 12.7%
122
13.8%
181
13.2%
152
13.3%
455
Third important 7.9%
76
10.6%
140
9.1%
105
9.4%
321
Fourth important 7.8%
75
9.8%
129
11.7%
135
9.9%
339
Least important 3.7%
36
2.7%
35
2.4%
28
2.9%
99
No answer 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share