General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To work hard.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.09
Most important 493 13.9% 46.7% -.42
Second important 839 23.6% 70.3% .24
Third important 741 20.8% 91.1% .91
Fourth important 255 7.2% 98.3% 1.58
Least important 38 1.1% 99.3% 2.25
No answer 24 .7% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Most important 16.0%
92
17.7%
172
12.4%
125
10.6%
70
9.8%
30
13.9%
489
Second important 23.3%
134
22.1%
215
23.1%
233
25.3%
168
26.2%
80
23.5%
830
Third important 19.6%
113
20.6%
201
22.5%
227
19.5%
129
21.0%
64
20.8%
734
Fourth important 6.6%
38
6.2%
60
7.7%
78
8.3%
55
6.9%
21
7.1%
252
Least important 1.2%
7
0.9%
9
1.0%
10
0.6%
4
2.6%
8
1.1%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
11
0.5%
3
2.3%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Most important 13.8%
102
16.1%
179
16.6%
90
10.2%
87
11.8%
35
13.9%
493
Second important 24.1%
178
25.7%
286
22.0%
119
22.7%
194
20.2%
60
23.6%
837
Third important 23.3%
172
19.6%
218
19.9%
108
20.7%
177
21.9%
65
20.9%
740
Fourth important 5.1%
38
6.2%
69
7.6%
41
9.8%
84
7.4%
22
7.2%
254
Least important 0.7%
5
1.2%
13
1.3%
7
0.8%
7
1.7%
5
1.0%
37
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Most important 14.3%
69
13.7%
241
14.5%
44
14.5%
95
12.2%
44
13.9%
493
Second important 21.8%
105
22.1%
388
24.8%
75
28.0%
183
24.4%
88
23.6%
839
Third important 17.0%
82
20.6%
362
20.8%
63
21.7%
142
25.5%
92
20.8%
741
Fourth important 12.9%
62
7.6%
134
7.9%
24
4.1%
27
2.2%
8
7.2%
255
Least important 4.1%
20
0.8%
14
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
38
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Most important 15.7%
246
12.4%
247
13.9%
493
Second important 23.1%
362
24.0%
477
23.6%
839
Third important 19.8%
310
21.7%
431
20.8%
741
Fourth important 5.9%
92
8.2%
163
7.2%
255
Least important 0.9%
14
1.2%
24
1.1%
38
No answer 0.8%
13
0.6%
11
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Most important 13.2%
364
13.4%
66
20.9%
63
13.9%
493
Second important 24.2%
670
22.2%
109
19.9%
60
23.6%
839
Third important 21.8%
602
17.9%
88
16.9%
51
20.8%
741
Fourth important 6.4%
177
11.6%
57
7.0%
21
7.2%
255
Least important 0.9%
24
2.0%
10
1.3%
4
1.1%
38
No answer 0.8%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Most important 14.1%
86
13.2%
104
13.4%
176
15.0%
127
13.9%
493
Second important 23.8%
145
27.0%
212
22.3%
294
22.2%
188
23.6%
839
Third important 21.1%
128
21.5%
169
19.3%
254
22.4%
190
20.8%
741
Fourth important 6.9%
42
5.3%
42
9.0%
118
6.1%
52
7.1%
254
Least important 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
1.3%
17
1.1%
9
1.1%
38
No answer 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Most important 12.7%
232
16.2%
136
16.1%
10
13.7%
80
13.6%
33
13.8%
491
Second important 23.4%
426
25.0%
210
27.4%
17
23.0%
134
21.0%
51
23.6%
838
Third important 21.0%
383
17.7%
149
16.1%
10
23.7%
138
23.5%
57
20.8%
737
Fourth important 8.1%
148
7.3%
61
3.2%
2
4.6%
27
6.6%
16
7.2%
254
Least important 0.9%
16
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
38
No answer 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Most important 12.4%
119
15.4%
203
13.8%
159
14.0%
481
Second important 22.1%
212
23.4%
308
24.8%
285
23.5%
805
Third important 25.0%
240
20.5%
269
18.2%
209
21.0%
718
Fourth important 4.7%
45
7.6%
100
8.4%
97
7.1%
242
Least important 1.4%
13
0.5%
7
1.0%
11
0.9%
31
No answer 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share