General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To help others when they need help.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second most important
  3) Third most important
  4) Fourth most important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.12
Most important 392 11% 43.9% -.47
Second most important 767 21.6% 65.4% .17
Third most important 850 23.9% 89.3% .82
Fourth most important 318 8.9% 98.2% 1.47
Least important 39 1.1% 99.3% 2.12
No answer 24 .7% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Most important 11.3%
65
11.5%
112
11.3%
114
9.0%
60
12.1%
37
11.0%
388
Second most important 18.6%
107
23.0%
224
22.5%
227
20.4%
135
22.0%
67
21.5%
760
Third most important 23.6%
136
23.2%
226
23.6%
238
25.5%
169
23.6%
72
23.8%
841
Fourth most important 12.0%
69
8.7%
85
8.6%
87
8.3%
55
6.9%
21
9.0%
317
Least important 1.2%
7
1.0%
10
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
1.0%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
11
0.5%
3
2.3%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Most important 10.3%
76
8.5%
95
11.4%
62
14.0%
120
12.5%
37
11.0%
390
Second most important 25.6%
189
21.3%
237
21.0%
114
20.0%
171
18.2%
54
21.6%
765
Third most important 23.0%
170
28.2%
314
23.6%
128
19.9%
170
22.6%
67
23.9%
849
Fourth most important 6.6%
49
9.8%
109
10.9%
59
8.5%
73
9.4%
28
9.0%
318
Least important 1.5%
11
0.9%
10
0.4%
2
1.8%
15
0.3%
1
1.1%
39
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Most important 13.1%
63
10.9%
191
10.2%
31
10.7%
70
10.2%
37
11.0%
392
Second most important 20.7%
100
21.0%
369
23.1%
70
21.6%
141
24.1%
87
21.6%
767
Third most important 23.4%
113
22.5%
395
25.1%
76
28.3%
185
22.4%
81
23.9%
850
Fourth most important 10.0%
48
9.6%
169
9.2%
28
7.0%
46
7.5%
27
8.9%
318
Least important 2.9%
14
0.9%
15
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
39
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Most important 10.2%
160
11.7%
232
11.0%
392
Second most important 21.1%
331
21.9%
436
21.6%
767
Third most important 24.2%
379
23.7%
471
23.9%
850
Fourth most important 8.4%
132
9.3%
186
8.9%
318
Least important 1.4%
22
0.9%
17
1.1%
39
No answer 0.8%
13
0.6%
11
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Most important 11.4%
316
6.9%
34
14.0%
42
11.0%
392
Second most important 22.7%
628
15.7%
77
20.6%
62
21.6%
767
Third most important 23.9%
660
25.5%
125
21.6%
65
23.9%
850
Fourth most important 7.5%
208
17.9%
88
7.3%
22
8.9%
318
Least important 0.9%
25
1.2%
6
2.7%
8
1.1%
39
No answer 0.8%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Most important 11.5%
70
10.6%
83
10.9%
144
11.2%
95
11.0%
392
Second most important 21.2%
129
21.9%
172
20.2%
266
23.5%
199
21.5%
766
Third most important 25.7%
156
26.1%
205
22.0%
290
23.5%
199
23.9%
850
Fourth most important 7.2%
44
8.8%
69
11.3%
149
6.6%
56
8.9%
318
Least important 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
10
2.0%
17
1.1%
39
No answer 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Most important 11.3%
205
11.5%
97
11.3%
7
7.4%
43
16.0%
39
11.0%
391
Second most important 20.1%
366
21.0%
177
19.4%
12
26.1%
152
22.2%
54
21.4%
761
Third most important 22.9%
416
26.2%
220
24.2%
15
25.1%
146
21.4%
52
23.9%
849
Fourth most important 10.8%
197
8.2%
69
6.5%
4
6.4%
37
4.5%
11
9.0%
318
Least important 1.2%
21
1.2%
10
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.1%
39
No answer 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Most important 11.4%
110
11.1%
146
10.7%
123
11.1%
379
Second most important 24.0%
231
22.5%
296
19.0%
218
21.7%
745
Third most important 23.1%
222
22.8%
300
25.3%
291
23.7%
813
Fourth most important 6.3%
61
9.6%
126
10.1%
116
8.8%
303
Least important 0.5%
5
1.4%
19
1.1%
13
1.1%
37
No answer 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share