General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

IF RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did [your spouse] ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3006 84.5% 84.5% -.3
Yes 475 13.3% 97.8% 1.15
No 64 1.8% 99.6% 2.59
No answer 14 .4% 100% 12.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
543
90.7%
883
89.8%
906
67.9%
450
63.9%
195
84.4%
2977
Yes 4.0%
23
7.4%
72
8.7%
88
29.4%
195
31.8%
97
13.5%
475
No 1.6%
9
1.5%
15
1.1%
11
2.4%
16
4.3%
13
1.8%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
657
85.8%
956
86.0%
466
80.0%
684
79.1%
235
84.5%
2998
Yes 8.8%
65
12.1%
135
12.9%
70
17.4%
149
18.9%
56
13.4%
475
No 1.9%
14
1.6%
18
1.1%
6
2.3%
20
2.0%
6
1.8%
64
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.2%
406
84.4%
1483
90.1%
273
83.6%
547
81.7%
295
84.5%
3004
Yes 11.0%
53
13.6%
239
9.6%
29
14.4%
94
16.6%
60
13.4%
475
No 4.1%
20
1.7%
29
0.3%
1
1.4%
9
1.4%
5
1.8%
64
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1240
88.7%
1766
84.5%
3006
Yes 16.8%
263
10.7%
212
13.3%
475
No 3.8%
60
0.2%
4
1.8%
64
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.1%
2300
89.8%
441
88.0%
265
84.5%
3006
Yes 14.8%
409
9.0%
44
7.3%
22
13.3%
475
No 1.7%
47
0.8%
4
4.3%
13
1.8%
64
No answer 0.4%
11
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
517
83.5%
656
83.6%
1101
86.3%
731
84.5%
3005
Yes 12.2%
74
14.5%
114
14.3%
188
11.7%
99
13.4%
475
No 1.5%
9
1.8%
14
1.9%
25
1.9%
16
1.8%
64
No answer 1.3%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
1507
83.7%
704
80.6%
50
90.2%
525
87.2%
212
84.5%
2998
Yes 15.3%
278
13.8%
116
17.7%
11
8.1%
47
8.6%
21
13.3%
473
No 1.7%
31
2.0%
17
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
2.9%
7
1.8%
64
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
858
85.4%
1123
78.8%
906
84.3%
2887
Yes 9.2%
88
12.4%
163
18.6%
214
13.6%
465
No 1.1%
11
1.7%
23
2.3%
27
1.8%
61
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share