General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.03
A good idea 1210 34% 66.8% -.14
A bad idea 750 21.1% 87.9% .76
Depends 411 11.5% 99.5% 1.66
Don't know 17 .5% 99.9% 6.13
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A good idea 36.8%
212
38.2%
372
37.6%
379
27.0%
179
19.0%
58
34.0%
1200
A bad idea 19.1%
110
18.6%
181
18.0%
182
24.4%
162
34.8%
106
21.0%
741
Depends 10.4%
60
10.6%
103
11.9%
120
12.8%
85
13.1%
40
11.6%
408
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
2.0%
6
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A good idea 35.6%
263
35.4%
394
36.2%
196
30.9%
264
30.6%
91
34.1%
1208
A bad idea 20.2%
149
21.6%
241
18.1%
98
22.8%
195
21.9%
65
21.1%
748
Depends 12.0%
89
11.7%
130
12.9%
70
10.4%
89
10.4%
31
11.5%
409
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A good idea 34.9%
168
33.1%
581
34.7%
105
34.9%
228
35.5%
128
34.0%
1210
A bad idea 24.7%
119
20.9%
367
21.8%
66
21.9%
143
15.2%
55
21.1%
750
Depends 10.6%
51
10.6%
186
12.5%
38
12.5%
82
14.7%
53
11.5%
410
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A good idea 32.7%
513
35.0%
697
34.0%
1210
A bad idea 20.7%
325
21.4%
425
21.1%
750
Depends 12.1%
190
11.1%
221
11.5%
411
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.5%
9
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A good idea 33.6%
930
31.6%
155
41.5%
125
34.0%
1210
A bad idea 21.6%
598
22.4%
110
14.0%
42
21.1%
750
Depends 11.5%
318
12.6%
62
10.3%
31
11.5%
411
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A good idea 35.4%
215
31.9%
251
34.0%
448
34.8%
295
34.0%
1209
A bad idea 19.2%
117
23.9%
188
20.3%
268
20.9%
177
21.1%
750
Depends 13.2%
80
11.8%
93
10.8%
142
11.3%
96
11.6%
411
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A good idea 32.5%
592
37.1%
312
32.3%
20
32.8%
191
36.6%
89
33.9%
1204
A bad idea 22.7%
414
20.2%
170
19.4%
12
19.2%
112
16.9%
41
21.1%
749
Depends 11.1%
202
10.6%
89
14.5%
9
14.1%
82
11.5%
28
11.6%
410
Don't know 0.2%
4
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A good idea 35.2%
338
34.8%
458
32.2%
370
34.0%
1166
A bad idea 19.0%
183
21.3%
280
23.1%
266
21.3%
729
Depends 11.6%
111
11.4%
150
10.9%
125
11.3%
386
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share