General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next twelve months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2104 59.1% 59.1% -.77
Very likely 79 2.2% 61.3% -.23
Fairly likely 96 2.7% 64% .31
Not too likely 425 11.9% 76% .85
Not likely 830 23.3% 99.3% 1.39
Don't know 11 .3% 99.6% 3.56
No answer 14 .4% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.2%
312
48.4%
471
50.1%
506
76.5%
507
95.7%
292
59.2%
2088
Very likely 3.6%
21
2.8%
27
2.0%
20
1.2%
8
0.7%
2
2.2%
78
Fairly likely 2.1%
12
3.6%
35
3.6%
36
1.5%
10
0.3%
1
2.7%
94
Not too likely 12.7%
73
16.5%
161
14.9%
150
4.8%
32
0.7%
2
11.9%
418
Not likely 26.9%
155
27.7%
270
28.7%
290
15.2%
101
2.6%
8
23.4%
824
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
430
57.7%
643
55.4%
300
61.6%
527
66.7%
198
59.1%
2098
Very likely 2.4%
18
2.2%
24
3.0%
16
1.4%
12
3.0%
9
2.2%
79
Fairly likely 2.3%
17
2.7%
30
4.1%
22
2.7%
23
1.3%
4
2.7%
96
Not too likely 12.2%
90
14.2%
158
10.9%
59
9.8%
84
11.4%
34
12.0%
425
Not likely 24.4%
180
23.1%
257
25.5%
138
23.4%
200
17.2%
51
23.3%
826
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
340
59.8%
1051
50.2%
152
54.4%
356
56.2%
203
59.1%
2102
Very likely 3.3%
16
2.6%
45
1.3%
4
1.7%
11
0.8%
3
2.2%
79
Fairly likely 3.9%
19
2.7%
48
3.3%
10
2.4%
16
0.8%
3
2.7%
96
Not too likely 6.4%
31
11.8%
207
18.8%
57
13.8%
90
11.1%
40
11.9%
425
Not likely 15.1%
73
22.5%
396
25.4%
77
26.6%
174
30.5%
110
23.3%
830
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
832
63.9%
1272
59.1%
2104
Very likely 2.7%
42
1.9%
37
2.2%
79
Fairly likely 3.4%
53
2.2%
43
2.7%
96
Not too likely 12.6%
197
11.5%
228
11.9%
425
Not likely 27.7%
435
19.8%
395
23.3%
830
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
11
No answer 0.5%
8
0.3%
6
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
1663
57.4%
282
52.8%
159
59.1%
2104
Very likely 1.7%
48
4.3%
21
3.3%
10
2.2%
79
Fairly likely 2.2%
62
3.7%
18
5.3%
16
2.7%
96
Not too likely 11.3%
312
15.1%
74
13.0%
39
11.9%
425
Not likely 24.1%
668
18.7%
92
23.3%
70
23.3%
830
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
1.7%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 0.4%
10
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
357
61.2%
481
57.3%
754
60.4%
512
59.1%
2104
Very likely 2.1%
13
2.5%
20
2.7%
35
1.3%
11
2.2%
79
Fairly likely 2.0%
12
2.7%
21
3.3%
44
2.2%
19
2.7%
96
Not too likely 13.3%
81
12.0%
94
12.1%
159
10.7%
91
11.9%
425
Not likely 22.4%
136
21.1%
166
24.1%
317
24.9%
211
23.3%
830
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.0%
1129
58.9%
495
56.5%
35
53.3%
310
53.1%
129
59.1%
2098
Very likely 2.2%
40
1.9%
16
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
2.1%
5
2.2%
79
Fairly likely 2.2%
40
3.4%
29
1.6%
1
3.6%
21
2.1%
5
2.7%
96
Not too likely 11.7%
213
10.2%
86
14.5%
9
13.7%
80
14.4%
35
11.9%
423
Not likely 21.6%
393
24.6%
207
24.2%
15
25.9%
151
25.5%
62
23.3%
828
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.9%
528
59.7%
785
60.3%
693
58.6%
2006
Very likely 2.1%
20
2.4%
32
2.1%
24
2.2%
76
Fairly likely 3.2%
31
3.0%
39
1.9%
22
2.7%
92
Not too likely 13.7%
132
12.2%
161
10.4%
120
12.1%
413
Not likely 25.4%
244
21.9%
288
24.7%
284
23.8%
816
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share