General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not at all easy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1689 47.5% 47.5% -.7
Very easy 328 9.2% 56.7% -.35
Somewhat easy 501 14.1% 70.8% 0
Not easy 593 16.7% 87.4% .35
Don't know 18 .5% 87.9% 2.09
No answer 430 12.1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
226
33.8%
329
36.8%
371
70.0%
464
93.4%
285
47.5%
1675
Very easy 15.1%
87
10.9%
106
9.8%
99
4.7%
31
1.0%
3
9.2%
326
Somewhat easy 18.4%
106
20.8%
203
14.7%
148
5.7%
38
0.7%
2
14.1%
497
Not easy 12.2%
70
18.8%
183
24.3%
245
12.1%
80
2.3%
7
16.6%
585
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
No answer 15.1%
87
15.1%
147
14.0%
141
6.9%
46
2.3%
7
12.1%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
352
44.3%
494
42.4%
230
52.2%
446
54.9%
163
47.5%
1685
Very easy 9.6%
71
8.8%
98
9.2%
50
9.8%
84
8.1%
24
9.2%
327
Somewhat easy 15.3%
113
14.7%
164
15.3%
83
12.6%
108
10.8%
32
14.1%
500
Not easy 16.2%
120
18.1%
202
19.0%
103
14.7%
126
13.5%
40
16.7%
591
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 10.8%
80
13.5%
150
14.0%
76
9.9%
85
12.1%
36
12.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
295
48.6%
854
39.3%
119
41.1%
269
41.6%
150
47.4%
1687
Very easy 5.2%
25
9.3%
164
12.9%
39
9.8%
64
10.0%
36
9.2%
328
Somewhat easy 8.7%
42
13.2%
232
16.5%
50
18.5%
121
15.5%
56
14.1%
501
Not easy 15.1%
73
16.8%
296
20.1%
61
15.3%
100
17.5%
63
16.7%
593
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 9.5%
46
11.6%
203
10.9%
33
14.2%
93
15.2%
55
12.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.9%
626
53.4%
1063
47.5%
1689
Very easy 11.2%
175
7.7%
153
9.2%
328
Somewhat easy 15.7%
247
12.8%
254
14.1%
501
Not easy 19.1%
300
14.7%
293
16.7%
593
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
12
0.5%
18
No answer 13.7%
215
10.8%
215
12.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.5%
1343
45.6%
224
40.5%
122
47.5%
1689
Very easy 9.3%
256
8.8%
43
9.6%
29
9.2%
328
Somewhat easy 13.9%
384
12.4%
61
18.6%
56
14.1%
501
Not easy 15.8%
437
20.8%
102
17.9%
54
16.7%
593
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 12.0%
331
12.2%
60
13.0%
39
12.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.4%
282
49.1%
386
47.8%
629
46.3%
392
47.5%
1689
Very easy 7.2%
44
7.9%
62
8.9%
117
12.4%
105
9.2%
328
Somewhat easy 16.0%
97
12.3%
97
14.4%
190
13.8%
117
14.1%
501
Not easy 16.1%
98
18.1%
142
18.6%
245
12.8%
108
16.7%
593
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 13.2%
80
12.3%
97
9.8%
129
14.5%
123
12.1%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
934
46.0%
387
48.4%
30
40.7%
237
39.5%
96
47.5%
1684
Very easy 8.4%
153
9.8%
82
8.1%
5
10.7%
62
10.3%
25
9.2%
327
Somewhat easy 12.7%
231
13.9%
117
16.1%
10
17.9%
104
15.6%
38
14.1%
500
Not easy 16.0%
292
17.1%
144
19.4%
12
17.2%
100
17.7%
43
16.7%
591
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
17
No answer 11.0%
201
13.0%
109
8.1%
5
13.2%
77
15.2%
37
12.1%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
418
47.6%
626
48.7%
560
46.8%
1604
Very easy 9.8%
94
8.5%
112
10.1%
116
9.4%
322
Somewhat easy 15.1%
145
14.6%
192
13.4%
154
14.3%
491
Not easy 19.1%
184
16.4%
216
15.5%
178
16.9%
578
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 11.9%
114
12.5%
164
12.0%
138
12.1%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share