General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Continue working
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1640 46.1% 46.1% -.57
Continue working 1064 29.9% 76% -.2
Stop working 465 13.1% 89% .17
Don't know 13 .4% 89.4% 2.4
No answer 377 10.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.6%
211
32.8%
319
34.3%
346
69.8%
463
92.8%
283
46.0%
1622
Continue working 42.4%
244
38.2%
372
31.1%
314
16.4%
109
5.6%
17
29.9%
1056
Stop working 9.2%
53
13.7%
133
20.7%
209
9.5%
63
1.3%
4
13.1%
462
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
No answer 11.6%
67
14.7%
143
13.6%
137
3.9%
26
0.3%
1
10.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.4%
343
41.2%
459
43.0%
233
50.1%
428
58.6%
174
46.2%
1637
Continue working 27.9%
206
32.2%
359
33.0%
179
27.8%
238
26.3%
78
29.9%
1060
Stop working 13.3%
98
12.9%
144
13.3%
72
14.0%
120
9.8%
29
13.1%
463
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 11.9%
88
13.3%
148
10.1%
55
8.0%
68
5.4%
16
10.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
291
46.3%
814
39.9%
121
40.8%
267
40.2%
145
46.1%
1638
Continue working 23.9%
115
28.5%
501
31.7%
96
33.6%
220
36.6%
132
29.9%
1064
Stop working 6.0%
29
14.7%
258
13.2%
40
13.3%
87
14.1%
51
13.1%
465
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 9.1%
44
10.1%
178
14.9%
45
12.1%
79
8.6%
31
10.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.3%
586
53.0%
1054
46.1%
1640
Continue working 33.9%
532
26.7%
532
29.9%
1064
Stop working 13.8%
217
12.5%
248
13.1%
465
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 14.3%
224
7.7%
153
10.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.5%
1313
42.4%
208
39.5%
119
46.1%
1640
Continue working 28.9%
801
33.4%
164
32.9%
99
29.9%
1064
Stop working 13.2%
364
12.2%
60
13.6%
41
13.1%
465
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 10.2%
282
11.0%
54
13.6%
41
10.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
280
48.1%
378
46.7%
615
43.2%
366
46.1%
1639
Continue working 30.1%
183
27.6%
217
30.3%
399
31.3%
265
29.9%
1064
Stop working 12.7%
77
13.6%
107
12.0%
158
14.5%
123
13.1%
465
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 10.9%
66
10.3%
81
10.6%
140
10.6%
90
10.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
892
46.3%
389
58.1%
36
38.0%
221
39.1%
95
46.0%
1633
Continue working 28.5%
519
29.1%
245
24.2%
15
34.2%
199
35.4%
86
30.0%
1064
Stop working 13.1%
238
13.4%
113
4.8%
3
13.7%
80
12.3%
30
13.1%
464
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 9.1%
166
10.8%
91
11.3%
7
13.7%
80
12.8%
31
10.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.4%
407
44.5%
585
49.1%
565
45.4%
1557
Continue working 32.5%
312
30.2%
397
28.3%
325
30.2%
1034
Stop working 12.9%
124
14.4%
189
12.6%
145
13.4%
458
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 11.4%
110
10.6%
140
9.9%
114
10.6%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share