General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Is/was your spouse self-employed or does/did they work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1874 52.7% 52.7% -.82
Self-employed 215 6% 58.7% .07
Someone else 1451 40.8% 99.5% .96
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 6.3
No answer 17 .5% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
436
44.9%
437
46.1%
465
48.1%
319
64.9%
198
52.6%
1855
Self-employed 2.1%
12
7.1%
69
7.1%
72
6.5%
43
5.9%
18
6.1%
214
Someone else 21.9%
126
47.6%
464
46.2%
466
45.1%
299
28.9%
88
40.9%
1443
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.4%
461
56.6%
631
50.7%
275
43.5%
372
43.4%
129
52.7%
1868
Self-employed 4.3%
32
5.4%
60
6.3%
34
8.2%
70
6.1%
18
6.0%
214
Someone else 32.9%
243
37.4%
417
42.8%
232
48.1%
411
49.5%
147
40.9%
1450
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
320
54.6%
960
49.5%
150
42.5%
278
45.7%
165
52.7%
1873
Self-employed 3.1%
15
5.3%
93
8.9%
27
8.4%
55
6.9%
25
6.0%
215
Someone else 29.7%
143
39.6%
695
41.3%
125
48.5%
317
47.1%
170
40.8%
1450
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.2%
819
53.0%
1055
52.7%
1874
Self-employed 4.1%
64
7.6%
151
6.0%
215
Someone else 43.3%
679
38.8%
772
40.8%
1451
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
11
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1362
69.9%
343
56.1%
169
52.7%
1874
Self-employed 6.7%
186
2.0%
10
6.3%
19
6.0%
215
Someone else 43.5%
1203
27.7%
136
37.2%
112
40.8%
1451
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.4%
331
50.3%
395
50.2%
661
57.4%
486
52.6%
1873
Self-employed 6.1%
37
5.7%
45
6.8%
90
5.1%
43
6.0%
215
Someone else 38.2%
232
43.5%
342
42.6%
561
37.3%
316
40.8%
1451
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
920
50.2%
422
50.0%
31
63.9%
372
51.4%
125
52.7%
1870
Self-employed 6.4%
117
5.7%
48
14.5%
9
4.3%
25
6.2%
15
6.0%
214
Someone else 42.6%
775
43.6%
367
35.5%
22
31.3%
182
41.2%
100
40.8%
1446
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
591
52.9%
695
43.5%
500
52.1%
1786
Self-employed 5.1%
49
5.9%
78
7.0%
81
6.1%
208
Someone else 33.1%
318
40.5%
532
49.0%
564
41.3%
1414
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share