General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 223 6.3% 6.3% -1.82
Below average 931 26.2% 32.4% -.87
Average 1590 44.7% 77.1% .08
Above average 698 19.6% 96.7% 1.03
Far above average 75 2.1% 98.8% 1.98
Don't know 33 .9% 99.7% 4.83
No answer 9 .3% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Far below average 5.6%
32
7.4%
72
6.4%
65
6.2%
41
3.3%
10
6.2%
220
Below average 28.3%
163
26.0%
253
24.6%
248
26.4%
175
27.5%
84
26.2%
923
Average 48.3%
278
44.0%
429
43.4%
438
43.4%
288
47.5%
145
44.7%
1578
Above average 16.3%
94
19.8%
193
21.9%
221
20.7%
137
15.1%
46
19.6%
691
Far above average 0.9%
5
2.0%
19
2.9%
29
2.0%
13
2.6%
8
2.1%
74
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
1.4%
9
3.6%
11
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Far below average 7.7%
57
5.8%
65
5.4%
29
5.1%
44
9.1%
27
6.3%
222
Below average 28.7%
212
27.5%
306
25.6%
139
22.3%
191
26.9%
80
26.2%
928
Average 43.6%
322
44.2%
492
45.2%
245
46.4%
397
44.1%
131
44.7%
1587
Above average 17.1%
126
19.7%
220
20.8%
113
22.1%
189
16.2%
48
19.6%
696
Far above average 2.2%
16
2.1%
23
1.8%
10
2.3%
20
2.0%
6
2.1%
75
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
1.5%
13
1.3%
4
0.9%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 14.3%
69
6.9%
122
3.0%
9
2.3%
15
2.2%
8
6.3%
223
Below average 38.8%
187
30.3%
533
23.4%
71
15.6%
102
10.5%
38
26.2%
931
Average 38.2%
184
48.8%
857
50.5%
153
40.7%
266
35.7%
129
44.7%
1589
Above average 4.8%
23
12.5%
219
20.8%
63
36.1%
236
43.2%
156
19.6%
697
Far above average 1.9%
9
0.4%
7
2.0%
6
4.3%
28
6.9%
25
2.1%
75
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.8%
14
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 5.9%
92
6.6%
131
6.3%
223
Below average 24.1%
378
27.8%
553
26.2%
931
Average 42.8%
672
46.1%
918
44.7%
1590
Above average 23.1%
363
16.8%
335
19.6%
698
Far above average 3.0%
47
1.4%
28
2.1%
75
Don't know 0.9%
14
1.0%
19
0.9%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.0%
138
10.4%
51
11.3%
34
6.3%
223
Below average 24.5%
678
34.6%
170
27.6%
83
26.2%
931
Average 45.1%
1248
43.0%
211
43.5%
131
44.7%
1590
Above average 22.1%
611
9.4%
46
13.6%
41
19.6%
698
Far above average 2.3%
63
1.4%
7
1.7%
5
2.1%
75
Don't know 0.8%
22
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
0.9%
33
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Far below average 5.1%
31
4.1%
32
7.3%
96
7.6%
64
6.3%
223
Below average 20.9%
127
28.2%
222
26.4%
348
27.5%
233
26.1%
930
Average 49.5%
301
45.5%
358
44.3%
584
41.0%
347
44.7%
1590
Above average 19.6%
119
19.6%
154
18.8%
247
21.0%
178
19.6%
698
Far above average 3.3%
20
1.5%
12
2.0%
26
2.0%
17
2.1%
75
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
1.1%
15
0.6%
5
0.9%
33
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Far below average 6.6%
120
5.7%
48
3.2%
2
6.0%
35
7.0%
17
6.3%
222
Below average 27.4%
499
23.7%
199
14.5%
9
27.7%
161
24.7%
60
26.2%
928
Average 44.1%
802
49.7%
418
35.5%
22
40.7%
237
44.0%
107
44.7%
1586
Above average 19.0%
346
17.8%
150
38.7%
24
22.5%
131
19.3%
47
19.7%
698
Far above average 1.9%
35
1.8%
15
6.5%
4
2.4%
14
2.9%
7
2.1%
75
Don't know 0.8%
15
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
32
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Far below average 5.4%
52
6.3%
83
5.7%
66
5.9%
201
Below average 27.2%
261
26.7%
351
24.0%
276
25.9%
888
Average 39.5%
380
49.9%
656
43.6%
501
44.9%
1537
Above average 23.7%
228
15.0%
197
23.0%
264
20.1%
689
Far above average 2.9%
28
1.1%
14
2.8%
32
2.2%
74
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.8%
10
0.8%
9
0.9%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share