General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you or your spouse have a supervisor on your/their job to whom you/they are directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1047 29.4% 29.4% -1.17
Yes 2002 56.3% 85.7% .18
No 501 14.1% 99.7% 1.54
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 9.67
No answer 1 0% 100% 11.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
9.9%
96
16.1%
162
53.8%
357
90.2%
275
29.4%
1038
Yes 63.7%
367
72.6%
707
66.5%
671
33.2%
220
5.6%
17
56.2%
1982
No 10.4%
60
17.2%
168
17.2%
174
12.8%
85
4.3%
13
14.2%
500
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.9%
221
27.8%
310
24.0%
130
32.2%
275
36.0%
107
29.4%
1043
Yes 55.2%
408
58.4%
651
61.8%
335
52.6%
450
51.5%
153
56.3%
1997
No 14.6%
108
13.6%
152
13.7%
74
15.0%
128
12.5%
37
14.1%
499
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
230
30.6%
538
21.1%
64
20.0%
131
23.0%
83
29.4%
1046
Yes 41.7%
201
55.8%
980
63.7%
193
63.1%
413
59.3%
214
56.3%
2001
No 10.4%
50
13.4%
236
14.9%
45
16.5%
108
17.2%
62
14.1%
501
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.8%
405
32.3%
642
29.4%
1047
Yes 56.7%
890
55.9%
1112
56.3%
2002
No 17.2%
270
11.6%
231
14.1%
501
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.6%
820
31.2%
153
24.6%
74
29.4%
1047
Yes 54.9%
1520
58.9%
289
64.1%
193
56.3%
2002
No 15.2%
421
10.0%
49
10.3%
31
14.1%
501
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.1%
183
30.8%
242
28.2%
371
29.5%
250
29.4%
1046
Yes 55.9%
340
55.5%
436
56.8%
748
56.4%
478
56.3%
2002
No 13.3%
81
13.2%
104
15.0%
197
14.0%
119
14.1%
501
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
29.1%
245
37.1%
23
24.6%
143
20.2%
49
29.4%
1043
Yes 54.6%
993
57.1%
480
53.2%
33
59.1%
344
60.5%
147
56.3%
1997
No 13.2%
240
13.4%
113
9.7%
6
16.3%
95
18.5%
45
14.1%
499
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.8%
258
28.4%
374
30.1%
346
28.5%
978
Yes 59.2%
569
56.7%
745
55.3%
636
56.9%
1950
No 13.7%
132
14.6%
192
14.3%
165
14.3%
489
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share