General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.27
Yes 785 22.1% 54.9% -.14
No 1603 45% 99.9% .98
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Yes 37.2%
214
29.0%
282
19.7%
199
11.3%
75
2.3%
7
22.0%
777
No 29.7%
171
38.6%
376
48.1%
485
53.4%
354
66.2%
202
45.0%
1588
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Yes 25.0%
185
25.0%
278
23.8%
129
15.8%
135
19.2%
57
22.1%
784
No 42.9%
317
44.3%
494
43.7%
237
48.8%
417
44.8%
133
45.1%
1598
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Yes 27.6%
133
22.3%
391
24.1%
73
21.3%
139
13.6%
49
22.1%
785
No 42.7%
206
42.9%
754
45.2%
137
48.2%
315
52.6%
190
45.0%
1602
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Yes 22.9%
359
21.4%
426
22.1%
785
No 43.2%
678
46.5%
925
45.0%
1603
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Yes 19.9%
552
29.9%
147
28.6%
86
22.1%
785
No 47.2%
1306
37.5%
184
37.5%
113
45.0%
1603
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Yes 21.7%
132
19.7%
155
23.7%
312
21.8%
185
22.0%
784
No 46.2%
281
48.7%
383
42.1%
555
45.3%
384
45.1%
1603
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Yes 20.0%
364
21.8%
183
14.5%
9
27.7%
161
26.3%
64
22.0%
781
No 46.7%
850
46.8%
394
51.6%
32
39.3%
229
38.7%
94
45.1%
1599
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Yes 25.2%
242
21.9%
288
19.2%
221
21.9%
751
No 40.9%
393
46.3%
609
47.2%
543
45.1%
1545
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share