General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you or your spouse belong to a labor union?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.3
Yes, respondent belongs 212 6% 38.8% -.77
Yes, spouse belongs 95 2.7% 41.5% -.24
Yes, both belong 43 1.2% 42.7% .29
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 2030 57% 99.7% .82
Don't know 9 .3% 100% 2.94
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Yes, respondent belongs 4.7%
27
5.5%
54
8.1%
82
4.2%
28
5.9%
18
5.9%
209
Yes, spouse belongs 0.7%
4
3.6%
35
3.1%
31
3.3%
22
1.0%
3
2.7%
95
Yes, both belong 0.5%
3
0.8%
8
2.3%
23
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 60.4%
348
57.4%
559
54.2%
547
55.4%
367
62.0%
189
57.0%
2010
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Yes, respondent belongs 5.5%
41
7.3%
81
5.7%
31
5.3%
45
4.7%
14
6.0%
212
Yes, spouse belongs 2.0%
15
2.2%
24
2.8%
15
3.4%
29
3.7%
11
2.7%
94
Yes, both belong 0.9%
7
1.6%
18
1.3%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.2%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 59.4%
439
58.0%
646
57.7%
313
54.5%
466
54.2%
161
57.1%
2025
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Yes, respondent belongs 4.6%
22
5.9%
103
4.6%
14
6.9%
45
7.8%
28
6.0%
212
Yes, spouse belongs 1.2%
6
3.1%
55
3.3%
10
2.4%
16
2.2%
8
2.7%
95
Yes, both belong 0.4%
2
1.4%
24
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
1.7%
6
1.2%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 63.9%
308
54.6%
959
60.1%
182
58.7%
384
54.3%
196
57.0%
2029
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Yes, respondent belongs 7.6%
120
4.6%
92
6.0%
212
Yes, spouse belongs 1.8%
29
3.3%
66
2.7%
95
Yes, both belong 1.1%
17
1.3%
26
1.2%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 55.2%
866
58.5%
1164
57.0%
2030
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Yes, respondent belongs 5.6%
155
9.6%
47
3.3%
10
6.0%
212
Yes, spouse belongs 2.9%
81
1.6%
8
2.0%
6
2.7%
95
Yes, both belong 1.3%
36
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 57.2%
1583
54.8%
269
59.1%
178
57.0%
2030
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Yes, respondent belongs 9.5%
58
7.3%
57
3.9%
52
5.3%
45
6.0%
212
Yes, spouse belongs 3.9%
24
3.7%
29
1.3%
17
3.0%
25
2.7%
95
Yes, both belong 2.1%
13
1.7%
13
0.3%
4
1.5%
13
1.2%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 52.5%
319
55.6%
437
60.0%
790
57.0%
483
57.0%
2029
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Yes, respondent belongs 5.8%
105
7.4%
62
0.0%
0
5.8%
34
4.1%
10
5.9%
211
Yes, spouse belongs 2.4%
44
3.9%
33
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
2.1%
5
2.7%
95
Yes, both belong 1.3%
23
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 56.9%
1036
55.8%
469
64.5%
40
58.1%
338
57.6%
140
57.0%
2023
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Yes, respondent belongs 7.2%
69
5.8%
76
5.5%
63
6.1%
208
Yes, spouse belongs 2.2%
21
3.3%
44
2.3%
27
2.7%
92
Yes, both belong 1.1%
11
1.6%
21
1.0%
11
1.3%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 55.6%
534
57.1%
751
57.6%
662
56.8%
1947
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share