General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.01
Much better 756 21.2% 54.1% -.37
Somewhat better 725 20.4% 74.5% .28
About the same 515 14.5% 88.9% .92
Somewhat worse 252 7.1% 96% 1.56
Much worse 103 2.9% 98.9% 2.2
Don't know 38 1.1% 100% 4.13
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Much better 20.1%
116
18.1%
176
19.6%
198
25.2%
167
30.5%
93
21.3%
750
Somewhat better 22.4%
129
21.9%
213
19.1%
193
19.6%
130
17.4%
53
20.4%
718
About the same 14.4%
83
15.0%
146
16.7%
168
11.8%
78
11.5%
35
14.5%
510
Somewhat worse 6.3%
36
8.6%
84
8.7%
88
4.8%
32
3.0%
9
7.1%
249
Much worse 3.1%
18
3.2%
31
3.5%
35
2.3%
15
1.0%
3
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
8
0.2%
2
1.1%
7
5.6%
17
1.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Much better 17.6%
130
21.7%
242
20.5%
111
22.5%
192
26.6%
79
21.3%
754
Somewhat better 18.4%
136
19.3%
215
24.5%
133
21.9%
187
17.8%
53
20.4%
724
About the same 18.9%
140
15.7%
175
12.9%
70
11.3%
97
10.8%
32
14.5%
514
Somewhat worse 7.3%
54
8.6%
96
7.2%
39
5.4%
46
5.7%
17
7.1%
252
Much worse 4.2%
31
3.1%
35
2.0%
11
2.2%
19
1.7%
5
2.8%
101
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.7%
8
0.6%
3
1.4%
12
1.3%
4
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Much better 20.3%
98
20.7%
364
21.8%
66
21.3%
139
24.7%
89
21.3%
756
Somewhat better 25.5%
123
17.8%
313
20.1%
61
22.3%
146
22.7%
82
20.4%
725
About the same 10.8%
52
14.9%
261
15.8%
48
17.4%
114
11.1%
40
14.5%
515
Somewhat worse 6.2%
30
7.3%
129
8.9%
27
7.0%
46
5.5%
20
7.1%
252
Much worse 4.8%
23
3.7%
65
1.3%
4
0.6%
4
1.9%
7
2.9%
103
Don't know 2.9%
14
0.8%
14
1.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Much better 19.8%
311
22.4%
445
21.2%
756
Somewhat better 20.7%
325
20.1%
400
20.4%
725
About the same 14.8%
232
14.2%
283
14.5%
515
Somewhat worse 7.3%
114
6.9%
138
7.1%
252
Much worse 2.7%
43
3.0%
60
2.9%
103
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.3%
26
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Much better 20.7%
573
21.4%
105
25.9%
78
21.2%
756
Somewhat better 19.8%
547
24.4%
120
19.3%
58
20.4%
725
About the same 15.6%
432
9.8%
48
11.6%
35
14.5%
515
Somewhat worse 7.5%
207
5.5%
27
6.0%
18
7.1%
252
Much worse 2.6%
71
5.5%
27
1.7%
5
2.9%
103
Don't know 1.1%
30
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Much better 19.2%
117
19.1%
150
23.8%
313
20.8%
176
21.2%
756
Somewhat better 20.1%
122
23.8%
187
19.7%
259
18.5%
157
20.4%
725
About the same 16.3%
99
13.9%
109
13.0%
171
15.9%
135
14.4%
514
Somewhat worse 9.5%
58
8.3%
65
5.2%
69
7.1%
60
7.1%
252
Much worse 2.3%
14
2.0%
16
3.1%
41
3.8%
32
2.9%
103
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.3%
10
1.1%
14
1.1%
9
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Much better 21.3%
388
23.2%
195
25.8%
16
17.7%
103
22.2%
54
21.3%
756
Somewhat better 20.9%
380
20.0%
168
17.7%
11
19.8%
115
20.6%
50
20.4%
724
About the same 13.6%
248
16.3%
137
12.9%
8
15.8%
92
10.7%
26
14.4%
511
Somewhat worse 6.5%
119
6.3%
53
8.1%
5
8.8%
51
9.1%
22
7.0%
250
Much worse 2.9%
52
2.3%
19
1.6%
1
4.3%
25
2.1%
5
2.9%
102
Don't know 1.4%
26
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Much better 21.0%
202
21.4%
282
21.2%
244
21.2%
728
Somewhat better 20.4%
196
19.6%
258
21.4%
246
20.4%
700
About the same 13.4%
129
15.6%
205
14.7%
169
14.7%
503
Somewhat worse 7.4%
71
7.8%
102
5.7%
66
7.0%
239
Much worse 3.4%
33
2.9%
38
2.3%
27
2.9%
98
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
11
1.1%
13
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share