General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.83
For 2078 58.4% 92.9% .22
Against 215 6% 98.9% 1.27
Don't know 37 1% 99.9% 7.56
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
For 61.5%
354
61.0%
594
59.2%
597
57.0%
378
43.6%
133
58.3%
2056
Against 3.6%
21
5.0%
49
5.6%
56
7.8%
52
12.1%
37
6.1%
215
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
6
0.8%
8
1.7%
11
2.3%
7
1.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
For 62.1%
459
60.1%
669
60.1%
326
55.1%
471
49.5%
147
58.4%
2072
Against 3.5%
26
4.0%
45
4.2%
23
9.0%
77
14.8%
44
6.1%
215
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
1.5%
8
1.3%
11
1.7%
5
1.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
For 52.7%
254
58.9%
1035
62.4%
189
59.2%
387
58.7%
212
58.4%
2077
Against 8.3%
40
6.3%
111
5.6%
17
4.6%
30
4.7%
17
6.0%
215
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.4%
5
1.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
For 60.0%
942
57.1%
1136
58.4%
2078
Against 6.2%
98
5.9%
117
6.0%
215
Don't know 1.5%
23
0.7%
14
1.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
For 58.0%
1606
59.1%
290
60.5%
182
58.4%
2078
Against 6.0%
167
6.3%
31
5.6%
17
6.0%
215
Don't know 1.0%
29
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
For 59.4%
361
58.8%
462
59.1%
778
56.2%
476
58.4%
2077
Against 4.1%
25
5.0%
39
7.3%
96
6.5%
55
6.0%
215
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.9%
7
1.2%
16
0.7%
6
1.0%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
For 56.7%
1032
58.5%
492
72.6%
45
61.9%
360
58.0%
141
58.3%
2070
Against 7.7%
141
3.7%
31
1.6%
1
4.0%
23
7.4%
18
6.0%
214
Don't know 0.8%
15
1.8%
15
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
For 63.1%
606
59.2%
778
55.3%
636
59.0%
2020
Against 3.0%
29
3.8%
50
10.3%
118
5.8%
197
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.9%
12
1.1%
13
0.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share