General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.23
Yes 565 15.9% 48.7% -.21
No 1814 51% 99.7% .81
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 6.93
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Yes 29.0%
167
21.4%
208
12.4%
125
7.8%
52
2.6%
8
15.9%
560
No 37.8%
218
45.8%
446
55.3%
558
56.4%
374
65.9%
201
50.9%
1797
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Yes 22.3%
165
20.1%
224
15.9%
86
8.1%
69
6.7%
20
15.9%
564
No 45.5%
336
48.7%
542
51.5%
279
56.4%
482
57.2%
170
51.0%
1809
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Yes 14.5%
70
17.2%
303
13.9%
42
17.4%
114
10.0%
36
15.9%
565
No 55.6%
268
47.6%
836
55.4%
168
52.0%
340
55.7%
201
51.0%
1813
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Yes 22.9%
360
10.3%
205
15.9%
565
No 42.8%
671
57.4%
1143
51.0%
1814
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Yes 14.3%
395
24.6%
121
16.3%
49
15.9%
565
No 52.7%
1459
42.2%
207
49.2%
148
51.0%
1814
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Yes 16.6%
101
14.8%
116
15.9%
209
16.4%
139
15.9%
565
No 51.0%
310
53.4%
420
49.7%
655
50.5%
428
51.0%
1813
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Yes 13.0%
237
15.6%
131
16.1%
10
24.9%
145
16.9%
41
15.9%
564
No 53.5%
974
52.9%
445
46.8%
29
41.8%
243
48.1%
117
51.0%
1808
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Yes 20.5%
197
17.6%
232
10.7%
123
16.1%
552
No 45.2%
434
50.3%
662
55.7%
640
50.7%
1736
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share