General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1908 53.6% 53.6% -.6
Yes 1082 30.4% 84% .22
No 507 14.2% 98.3% 1.04
Don't know 57 1.6% 99.9% 5.97
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
321
52.5%
511
54.0%
545
52.0%
345
56.7%
173
53.7%
1895
Yes 30.7%
177
32.2%
314
30.5%
308
29.4%
195
25.6%
78
30.4%
1072
No 12.8%
74
13.6%
132
14.1%
142
16.0%
106
15.1%
46
14.2%
500
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.4%
14
1.4%
14
2.4%
16
2.6%
8
1.6%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
394
53.7%
598
53.5%
290
53.0%
453
55.9%
166
53.6%
1901
Yes 38.3%
283
35.5%
396
31.4%
170
21.4%
183
16.2%
48
30.4%
1080
No 7.4%
55
9.8%
109
12.7%
69
23.3%
199
24.9%
74
14.3%
506
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.9%
10
2.4%
13
2.1%
18
3.0%
9
1.6%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.7%
278
54.0%
948
48.8%
148
52.4%
343
52.6%
190
53.6%
1907
Yes 22.6%
109
30.3%
533
33.3%
101
33.8%
221
32.4%
117
30.4%
1081
No 18.0%
87
13.9%
245
16.8%
51
11.9%
78
12.7%
46
14.3%
507
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.5%
27
1.0%
3
1.7%
11
2.2%
8
1.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.2%
835
53.9%
1073
53.6%
1908
Yes 33.1%
520
28.2%
562
30.4%
1082
No 12.2%
192
15.8%
315
14.2%
507
Don't know 1.2%
19
1.9%
38
1.6%
57
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.7%
1486
54.2%
266
51.8%
156
53.6%
1908
Yes 32.1%
888
21.6%
106
29.2%
88
30.4%
1082
No 12.8%
353
21.2%
104
16.6%
50
14.2%
507
Don't know 1.3%
36
2.9%
14
2.3%
7
1.6%
57
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.8%
333
51.0%
401
54.3%
715
54.2%
459
53.6%
1908
Yes 30.8%
187
32.2%
253
27.3%
360
33.3%
282
30.4%
1082
No 11.8%
72
15.8%
124
16.6%
218
11.0%
93
14.2%
507
Don't know 2.5%
15
0.8%
6
1.7%
23
1.4%
12
1.6%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
992
54.3%
457
46.8%
29
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
53.6%
1902
Yes 27.1%
494
28.5%
240
40.3%
25
39.7%
231
36.2%
88
30.4%
1078
No 16.2%
295
16.2%
136
11.3%
7
7.2%
42
10.7%
26
14.3%
506
Don't know 2.0%
37
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
2.5%
6
1.6%
57
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
486
55.3%
727
53.4%
614
53.3%
1827
Yes 38.4%
369
30.2%
397
25.9%
298
31.1%
1064
No 10.1%
97
12.9%
169
18.9%
217
14.1%
483
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.5%
20
1.7%
19
1.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share