General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.8
Yes 1353 38% 72.5% -.06
No 895 25.1% 97.6% .69
Don't know 74 2.1% 99.7% 5.18
No answer 10 .3% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 39.4%
227
40.9%
398
41.3%
417
33.0%
219
26.2%
80
38.0%
1341
No 25.2%
145
23.5%
229
22.7%
229
29.4%
195
28.9%
88
25.1%
886
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.8%
18
1.5%
15
3.8%
25
2.6%
8
2.0%
71
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 50.2%
371
43.9%
489
36.0%
195
27.6%
236
20.2%
60
38.1%
1351
No 14.3%
106
18.8%
209
27.1%
147
35.0%
299
44.1%
131
25.1%
892
Don't know 1.4%
10
2.0%
22
2.8%
15
2.5%
21
1.7%
5
2.1%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 26.1%
126
36.5%
641
41.3%
125
44.5%
291
46.8%
169
38.0%
1352
No 34.2%
165
27.5%
483
24.8%
75
17.6%
115
15.8%
57
25.2%
895
Don't know 3.1%
15
2.0%
36
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
2.2%
8
2.1%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 42.3%
664
34.6%
689
38.0%
1353
No 23.3%
366
26.6%
529
25.1%
895
Don't know 1.8%
28
2.3%
46
2.1%
74
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 40.4%
1118
25.7%
126
36.2%
109
38.0%
1353
No 22.4%
621
38.5%
189
28.2%
85
25.1%
895
Don't know 2.0%
55
2.0%
10
3.0%
9
2.1%
74
No answer 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 40.8%
248
39.2%
308
33.1%
436
42.6%
361
38.0%
1353
No 20.7%
126
23.4%
184
32.0%
422
19.1%
162
25.1%
894
Don't know 3.1%
19
1.7%
13
2.3%
30
1.4%
12
2.1%
74
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 33.1%
603
36.1%
304
59.7%
37
52.1%
303
42.0%
102
38.0%
1349
No 29.5%
536
26.0%
219
14.5%
9
12.9%
75
21.8%
53
25.1%
892
Don't know 2.5%
45
1.5%
13
3.2%
2
1.4%
8
2.1%
5
2.1%
73
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 48.8%
469
36.7%
482
33.1%
381
38.9%
1332
No 16.5%
159
25.1%
330
30.7%
353
24.6%
842
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.9%
25
2.7%
31
2.0%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share