General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.02
Yes 405 11.4% 45.9% -.23
No 1869 52.5% 98.4% .56
Don't know 52 1.5% 99.8% 5.29
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 14.4%
83
11.4%
111
11.3%
114
9.7%
64
10.2%
31
11.4%
403
No 50.7%
292
54.1%
527
53.3%
538
53.8%
357
44.3%
135
52.4%
1849
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
11
0.8%
8
2.7%
18
3.6%
11
1.4%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 20.2%
149
12.4%
138
10.3%
56
5.7%
49
4.4%
13
11.4%
405
No 44.5%
329
50.4%
562
54.4%
295
58.6%
501
60.3%
179
52.6%
1866
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.8%
20
1.1%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 8.1%
39
10.6%
187
9.6%
29
13.8%
90
16.6%
60
11.4%
405
No 53.3%
257
54.4%
956
56.1%
170
49.4%
323
44.9%
162
52.5%
1868
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.0%
18
2.3%
7
0.9%
6
3.3%
12
1.5%
52
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 14.0%
220
9.3%
185
11.4%
405
No 51.8%
813
53.1%
1056
52.5%
1869
Don't know 1.7%
27
1.3%
25
1.5%
52
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 12.4%
343
7.7%
38
8.0%
24
11.4%
405
No 51.0%
1411
58.0%
285
57.5%
173
52.5%
1869
Don't know 1.6%
44
0.4%
2
2.0%
6
1.5%
52
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 12.8%
78
11.5%
90
9.0%
118
14.0%
119
11.4%
405
No 49.0%
298
51.7%
406
57.6%
759
47.8%
405
52.5%
1868
Don't know 2.8%
17
1.5%
12
0.8%
11
1.4%
12
1.5%
52
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 9.3%
169
7.6%
64
17.7%
11
22.7%
132
11.5%
28
11.4%
404
No 54.6%
994
54.9%
462
58.1%
36
41.8%
243
52.3%
127
52.5%
1862
Don't know 1.3%
24
1.2%
10
1.6%
1
1.9%
11
2.1%
5
1.4%
51
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 17.6%
169
8.9%
117
9.5%
109
11.5%
395
No 47.6%
457
52.9%
696
56.2%
646
52.5%
1799
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.8%
24
1.1%
13
1.4%
49
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share