General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.04
Yes 319 9% 41.8% -.28
No 1998 56.1% 97.9% .47
Don't know 72 2% 100% 4.99
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Yes 10.6%
61
8.1%
79
7.8%
79
8.0%
53
14.4%
44
9.0%
316
No 54.3%
313
57.7%
562
58.6%
591
54.3%
360
50.5%
154
56.1%
1980
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.8%
18
1.4%
14
2.4%
16
3.9%
12
2.0%
70
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Yes 7.4%
55
10.3%
115
9.2%
50
8.1%
69
10.1%
30
9.0%
319
No 58.5%
432
57.6%
642
55.9%
303
53.9%
461
52.2%
155
56.2%
1993
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.3%
15
2.6%
14
2.6%
22
1.7%
5
2.0%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Yes 18.7%
90
8.8%
154
8.3%
25
5.5%
36
3.9%
14
9.0%
319
No 48.1%
232
54.5%
957
59.4%
180
62.2%
407
61.2%
221
56.1%
1997
Don't know 3.7%
18
1.9%
34
1.7%
5
1.7%
11
1.1%
4
2.0%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Yes 9.4%
148
8.6%
171
9.0%
319
No 54.9%
861
57.1%
1137
56.1%
1998
Don't know 1.8%
28
2.2%
44
2.0%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Yes 7.6%
209
11.8%
58
17.3%
52
9.0%
319
No 57.8%
1598
53.4%
262
45.8%
138
56.1%
1998
Don't know 1.9%
52
2.2%
11
3.0%
9
2.0%
72
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Yes 9.2%
56
7.6%
60
9.6%
127
9.0%
76
9.0%
319
No 57.1%
347
59.2%
465
54.0%
711
56.0%
474
56.1%
1997
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.7%
13
2.1%
28
2.2%
19
2.0%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Yes 8.8%
161
10.0%
84
4.8%
3
8.4%
49
8.6%
21
9.0%
318
No 56.2%
1022
55.4%
466
61.3%
38
57.7%
336
53.1%
129
56.1%
1991
Don't know 1.6%
30
3.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
3.3%
8
2.0%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Yes 10.0%
96
7.9%
104
9.0%
103
8.8%
303
No 54.7%
526
58.1%
764
55.5%
638
56.3%
1928
Don't know 1.5%
14
2.1%
28
2.1%
24
1.9%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share