General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Was [your father] self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 586 16.5% 16.5% -1.43
Self-employed 738 20.7% 37.2% -.51
Someone else 2189 61.5% 98.7% .42
Don't know 36 1% 99.7% 5.99
No answer 10 .3% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.7%
125
17.9%
174
15.0%
151
13.1%
87
15.4%
47
16.6%
584
Self-employed 19.6%
113
18.1%
176
17.6%
178
25.3%
168
31.8%
97
20.8%
732
Someone else 57.6%
332
62.2%
606
66.1%
667
60.6%
402
52.1%
159
61.4%
2166
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.3%
13
1.1%
11
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.4%
121
17.5%
195
18.6%
101
13.9%
119
16.5%
49
16.5%
585
Self-employed 18.3%
135
20.0%
223
20.3%
110
22.9%
196
23.9%
71
20.7%
735
Someone else 63.6%
470
61.5%
685
59.6%
323
62.5%
534
57.2%
170
61.5%
2182
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.7%
8
1.3%
7
0.4%
3
2.4%
7
1.0%
36
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.6%
109
17.6%
310
16.5%
50
12.4%
81
10.0%
36
16.5%
586
Self-employed 23.0%
111
20.0%
352
14.9%
45
21.7%
142
24.1%
87
20.7%
737
Someone else 51.2%
247
61.4%
1078
66.0%
200
65.4%
428
65.1%
235
61.5%
2188
Don't know 2.3%
11
0.9%
15
2.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
36
No answer 0.8%
4
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.5%
243
17.2%
343
16.5%
586
Self-employed 21.6%
339
20.1%
399
20.7%
738
Someone else 62.0%
973
61.1%
1216
61.5%
2189
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.2%
24
1.0%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.3%
368
34.8%
171
15.6%
47
16.5%
586
Self-employed 22.0%
609
11.0%
54
24.9%
75
20.7%
738
Someone else 63.7%
1763
51.7%
254
57.1%
172
61.5%
2189
Don't know 0.7%
20
2.0%
10
2.0%
6
1.0%
36
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.3%
93
14.2%
112
20.0%
263
13.9%
118
16.5%
586
Self-employed 20.2%
123
19.6%
154
20.1%
265
23.1%
196
20.7%
738
Someone else 63.0%
383
64.9%
510
58.4%
769
62.1%
526
61.5%
2188
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
1.4%
18
0.8%
7
1.0%
36
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.0%
310
13.1%
110
12.9%
8
19.6%
114
18.1%
44
16.5%
586
Self-employed 20.3%
370
23.9%
201
33.9%
21
16.3%
95
18.9%
46
20.7%
733
Someone else 61.4%
1118
62.3%
524
53.2%
33
62.0%
361
60.9%
148
61.6%
2184
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
1.0%
36
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.1%
164
18.0%
237
13.5%
155
16.2%
556
Self-employed 18.7%
180
21.1%
277
21.7%
249
20.6%
706
Someone else 63.0%
605
59.4%
781
64.0%
736
61.9%
2122
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.3%
17
0.9%
10
1.0%
34
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share