General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.21
Yes 800 22.5% 55.2% -.15
No 1587 44.6% 99.7% .92
Don't know 9 .3% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 26.2%
151
20.3%
198
20.5%
207
22.0%
146
30.8%
94
22.6%
796
No 41.1%
237
45.2%
440
46.0%
464
46.2%
306
41.6%
127
44.6%
1574
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 21.4%
158
20.3%
226
20.1%
109
25.7%
220
27.9%
83
22.4%
796
No 44.2%
327
45.5%
507
45.9%
249
43.9%
375
41.1%
122
44.5%
1580
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 27.0%
130
22.9%
402
20.5%
62
19.0%
124
22.4%
81
22.5%
799
No 38.4%
185
45.5%
799
42.2%
128
47.1%
308
46.0%
166
44.6%
1586
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 11.9%
186
30.9%
614
22.5%
800
No 54.2%
850
37.0%
737
44.6%
1587
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 21.1%
585
29.1%
143
23.9%
72
22.5%
800
No 46.3%
1281
36.3%
178
42.5%
128
44.6%
1587
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 22.4%
136
19.7%
155
24.8%
326
21.6%
183
22.5%
800
No 44.1%
268
46.9%
369
41.5%
546
47.7%
404
44.6%
1587
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 23.8%
434
21.8%
183
21.0%
13
18.4%
107
25.1%
61
22.5%
798
No 44.0%
800
44.8%
377
35.5%
22
47.9%
279
43.6%
106
44.6%
1584
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 23.3%
224
21.1%
277
23.3%
268
22.4%
769
No 43.6%
419
46.6%
613
43.3%
498
44.7%
1530
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share