General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.2
Yes 839 23.6% 56.3% -.14
No 1522 42.8% 99% .92
Refused 26 .7% 99.7% 1.98
Don't know 9 .3% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 12.7%
73
19.3%
188
27.8%
280
30.9%
205
28.9%
88
23.6%
834
No 54.7%
315
45.5%
443
37.6%
379
37.0%
245
42.3%
129
42.8%
1511
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.2%
12
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 21.5%
159
23.8%
265
25.3%
137
23.0%
197
26.9%
80
23.6%
838
No 43.7%
323
41.4%
461
40.2%
218
46.0%
393
40.4%
120
42.7%
1515
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 16.8%
81
26.6%
467
27.7%
84
22.9%
150
15.8%
57
23.6%
839
No 48.3%
233
41.0%
720
34.7%
105
42.0%
275
51.8%
187
42.7%
1520
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
15
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.7%
26
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 29.4%
461
19.0%
378
23.6%
839
No 35.8%
561
48.3%
961
42.8%
1522
Refused 0.8%
13
0.7%
13
0.7%
26
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 27.7%
767
12.0%
59
4.3%
13
23.6%
839
No 38.8%
1073
53.8%
264
61.5%
185
42.8%
1522
Refused 0.9%
24
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 15.3%
93
26.3%
207
25.7%
338
23.7%
201
23.6%
839
No 50.7%
308
40.1%
315
39.6%
522
44.5%
377
42.8%
1522
Refused 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
11
1.1%
9
0.7%
26
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 28.6%
521
19.7%
166
4.8%
3
18.6%
108
16.0%
39
23.6%
837
No 38.1%
694
47.0%
395
51.6%
32
47.6%
277
50.2%
122
42.8%
1520
Refused 0.9%
17
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
25
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 15.9%
153
24.7%
325
28.8%
331
23.6%
809
No 50.7%
487
42.7%
562
36.0%
414
42.7%
1463
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
1.4%
16
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share