General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

IF "YES" TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1351 38% 38% -1.15
Yes 490 13.8% 51.7% -.12
No 1680 47.2% 98.9% .9
Refused 32 .9% 99.8% 1.92
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.9%
207
38.5%
375
37.5%
378
38.8%
257
38.4%
117
37.8%
1334
Yes 7.5%
43
11.9%
116
17.9%
181
17.0%
113
11.1%
34
13.8%
487
No 56.3%
324
48.8%
475
43.2%
436
43.1%
286
48.2%
147
47.3%
1668
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
1.3%
13
0.9%
6
1.6%
5
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.7%
286
39.5%
440
38.9%
211
35.1%
300
37.7%
112
38.0%
1349
Yes 12.4%
92
14.3%
159
15.9%
86
12.4%
106
15.5%
46
13.8%
489
No 48.0%
355
45.5%
507
44.1%
239
51.5%
440
44.4%
132
47.2%
1673
Refused 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
1.7%
5
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
185
36.9%
649
45.2%
137
39.1%
256
34.3%
124
38.0%
1351
Yes 10.2%
49
15.7%
276
14.9%
45
12.7%
83
10.2%
37
13.8%
490
No 51.0%
246
46.0%
808
39.6%
120
46.9%
307
54.6%
197
47.2%
1678
Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
21
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
619
36.8%
732
38.0%
1351
Yes 19.4%
304
9.3%
186
13.8%
490
No 40.2%
630
52.8%
1050
47.2%
1680
Refused 1.0%
16
0.8%
16
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
1062
37.3%
183
35.2%
106
38.0%
1351
Yes 16.6%
460
4.7%
23
2.3%
7
13.8%
490
No 43.7%
1209
57.6%
283
62.5%
188
47.2%
1680
Refused 1.1%
30
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.0%
225
37.2%
292
39.5%
520
37.0%
313
37.9%
1350
Yes 7.4%
45
17.9%
141
14.8%
195
12.9%
109
13.8%
490
No 54.8%
333
44.4%
349
44.6%
587
48.5%
411
47.2%
1680
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.3%
11
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
698
36.7%
309
48.4%
30
37.6%
219
35.8%
87
37.9%
1343
Yes 16.9%
307
10.9%
92
0.0%
0
12.2%
71
8.2%
20
13.8%
490
No 43.4%
789
51.6%
434
51.6%
32
49.8%
290
54.7%
133
47.3%
1678
Refused 1.2%
22
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.7%
353
37.5%
493
39.5%
454
37.9%
1300
Yes 8.9%
86
14.3%
188
17.3%
199
13.8%
473
No 53.9%
518
47.5%
624
41.3%
475
47.2%
1617
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
1.7%
19
0.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share