General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

IF "YES" TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1352 38% 38% -1.15
Yes 494 13.9% 51.9% -.12
No 1675 47.1% 98.9% .9
Refused 32 .9% 99.8% 1.92
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
204
39.0%
380
38.4%
387
38.5%
255
35.7%
109
37.9%
1335
Yes 7.1%
41
11.7%
114
16.7%
169
18.3%
121
15.4%
47
13.9%
492
No 57.1%
329
48.5%
472
43.5%
439
42.2%
280
46.6%
142
47.1%
1662
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
1.3%
13
0.9%
6
1.6%
5
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.8%
287
39.5%
440
39.1%
212
34.4%
294
39.4%
117
38.1%
1350
Yes 11.8%
87
14.4%
160
15.9%
86
13.9%
119
13.8%
41
13.9%
493
No 48.6%
359
45.4%
506
43.9%
238
50.6%
433
44.4%
132
47.0%
1668
Refused 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
1.7%
5
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.0%
188
36.9%
648
45.5%
138
38.5%
252
34.9%
126
38.0%
1352
Yes 9.5%
46
16.1%
283
14.5%
44
13.8%
90
8.6%
31
13.9%
494
No 51.0%
246
45.6%
802
39.6%
120
46.5%
304
55.7%
201
47.0%
1673
Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
21
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.8%
624
36.6%
728
38.0%
1352
Yes 18.9%
296
9.9%
198
13.9%
494
No 40.3%
633
52.4%
1042
47.1%
1675
Refused 1.0%
16
0.8%
16
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
1059
38.1%
187
35.2%
106
38.0%
1352
Yes 16.9%
468
4.1%
20
2.0%
6
13.9%
494
No 43.5%
1204
57.4%
282
62.8%
189
47.1%
1675
Refused 1.1%
30
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.7%
223
38.2%
300
40.1%
528
35.4%
300
38.0%
1351
Yes 9.9%
60
15.8%
124
14.1%
186
14.6%
124
13.9%
494
No 52.6%
320
45.5%
358
44.6%
588
48.3%
409
47.1%
1675
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.3%
11
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
702
36.9%
310
46.8%
29
37.5%
218
35.4%
86
37.9%
1345
Yes 17.0%
309
11.1%
93
1.6%
1
11.9%
69
8.6%
21
13.9%
493
No 43.0%
783
51.4%
432
51.6%
32
50.3%
293
54.7%
133
47.2%
1673
Refused 1.2%
22
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.7%
353
37.9%
498
39.0%
448
37.9%
1299
Yes 8.6%
83
14.3%
188
18.2%
209
14.0%
480
No 54.2%
521
47.1%
619
41.0%
471
47.0%
1611
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
1.7%
19
0.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share