General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper: every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Everyday
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.99
Everyday 776 21.8% 56.3% -.4
Few times a week 534 15% 71.3% .2
Once a week 350 9.8% 81.1% .8
Less than once a week 339 9.5% 90.6% 1.4
Never 333 9.4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Everyday 11.8%
68
13.8%
134
22.9%
231
33.6%
223
37.7%
115
21.9%
771
Few times a week 19.3%
111
16.9%
165
14.1%
142
12.5%
83
7.5%
23
14.9%
524
Once a week 10.9%
63
13.0%
127
9.7%
98
6.8%
45
5.2%
16
9.9%
349
Less than once a week 13.2%
76
11.5%
112
10.1%
102
5.1%
34
3.0%
9
9.4%
333
Never 10.4%
60
11.5%
112
8.8%
89
8.4%
56
4.6%
14
9.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Everyday 19.5%
144
19.9%
222
21.0%
114
27.5%
235
19.5%
58
21.8%
773
Few times a week 13.5%
100
16.1%
179
15.5%
84
14.9%
127
14.5%
43
15.0%
533
Once a week 10.6%
78
10.3%
115
10.5%
57
8.5%
73
8.8%
26
9.8%
349
Less than once a week 9.3%
69
10.3%
115
11.3%
61
7.0%
60
11.1%
33
9.5%
338
Never 13.3%
98
8.3%
92
7.6%
41
7.5%
64
12.5%
37
9.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Everyday 13.1%
63
20.3%
356
18.8%
57
25.7%
168
36.6%
132
21.8%
776
Few times a week 13.3%
64
15.1%
265
19.5%
59
17.9%
117
8.0%
29
15.0%
534
Once a week 11.4%
55
11.4%
201
10.2%
31
6.3%
41
6.1%
22
9.8%
350
Less than once a week 8.5%
41
10.5%
184
12.2%
37
7.6%
50
7.2%
26
9.5%
338
Never 17.2%
83
9.0%
159
7.3%
22
6.7%
44
6.9%
25
9.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Everyday 24.1%
378
20.0%
398
21.8%
776
Few times a week 15.0%
235
15.0%
299
15.0%
534
Once a week 9.6%
150
10.1%
200
9.8%
350
Less than once a week 9.5%
149
9.5%
190
9.5%
339
Never 9.6%
151
9.1%
182
9.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Everyday 23.0%
636
16.9%
83
18.9%
57
21.8%
776
Few times a week 14.0%
387
20.4%
100
15.6%
47
15.0%
534
Once a week 9.9%
273
10.6%
52
8.3%
25
9.8%
350
Less than once a week 9.5%
262
9.4%
46
10.3%
31
9.5%
339
Never 8.9%
245
9.2%
45
14.3%
43
9.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Everyday 26.8%
163
23.5%
185
19.4%
256
20.2%
171
21.8%
775
Few times a week 14.3%
87
17.0%
134
16.0%
211
12.0%
102
15.0%
534
Once a week 7.7%
47
9.8%
77
11.3%
149
9.1%
77
9.8%
350
Less than once a week 8.9%
54
7.9%
62
10.5%
138
10.0%
85
9.5%
339
Never 7.2%
44
6.4%
50
10.4%
137
12.0%
102
9.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Everyday 20.8%
378
23.3%
196
35.5%
22
21.5%
125
22.2%
54
21.8%
775
Few times a week 15.5%
282
15.0%
126
9.7%
6
13.2%
77
16.0%
39
14.9%
530
Once a week 10.4%
189
8.6%
72
11.3%
7
10.3%
60
8.6%
21
9.8%
349
Less than once a week 9.7%
176
7.5%
63
17.7%
11
10.5%
61
11.5%
28
9.6%
339
Never 9.0%
164
9.6%
81
3.2%
2
11.0%
64
7.8%
19
9.3%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Everyday 22.9%
220
20.0%
263
24.3%
280
22.3%
763
Few times a week 15.2%
146
15.3%
201
15.0%
172
15.1%
519
Once a week 9.5%
91
10.5%
138
9.1%
105
9.7%
334
Less than once a week 10.1%
97
9.4%
124
8.7%
100
9.4%
321
Never 8.9%
86
8.7%
114
9.7%
112
9.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share