General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone?
  1) No phone
  2) Refused
  3) Phone in home
  4) Phone elsewhere
  6) Cell phone
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone 58 1.6% 1.6% -2.03
Refused 175 4.9% 6.5% -1.18
Phone in home 2715 76.3% 82.8% -.33
Phone elsewhere 86 2.4% 85.2% .51
Cell phone 514 14.4% 99.7% 2.21
No answer 11 .3% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No phone 1.9%
11
1.3%
13
1.6%
16
1.7%
11
2.3%
7
1.6%
58
Refused 3.8%
22
6.0%
58
4.9%
49
5.1%
34
2.0%
6
4.8%
169
Phone in home 59.4%
342
71.0%
692
79.6%
803
86.9%
576
92.8%
283
76.4%
2696
Phone elsewhere 3.1%
18
2.8%
27
2.8%
28
1.2%
8
1.3%
4
2.4%
85
Cell phone 31.3%
180
18.4%
179
11.1%
112
4.8%
32
1.6%
5
14.4%
508
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
No phone 1.6%
12
2.0%
22
1.8%
10
1.3%
11
1.0%
3
1.6%
58
Refused 4.7%
35
5.7%
64
5.2%
28
4.0%
34
3.7%
11
4.8%
172
Phone in home 72.3%
534
74.6%
831
74.2%
402
81.9%
700
82.2%
244
76.4%
2711
Phone elsewhere 2.7%
20
2.3%
26
2.6%
14
2.2%
19
2.0%
6
2.4%
85
Cell phone 18.3%
135
15.1%
168
15.7%
85
10.5%
90
11.1%
33
14.4%
511
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
No phone 3.7%
18
1.8%
31
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
58
Refused 4.1%
20
4.8%
84
4.3%
13
6.6%
43
4.2%
15
4.9%
175
Phone in home 76.3%
368
74.7%
1313
76.6%
232
76.9%
503
82.5%
298
76.3%
2714
Phone elsewhere 2.1%
10
2.4%
43
1.7%
5
2.6%
17
3.0%
11
2.4%
86
Cell phone 13.3%
64
16.1%
282
15.5%
47
13.3%
87
9.1%
33
14.4%
513
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone 2.1%
33
1.3%
25
1.6%
58
Refused 5.1%
80
4.8%
95
4.9%
175
Phone in home 73.9%
1159
78.2%
1556
76.3%
2715
Phone elsewhere 3.3%
51
1.8%
35
2.4%
86
Cell phone 15.4%
242
13.7%
272
14.4%
514
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone 1.4%
38
2.6%
13
2.3%
7
1.6%
58
Refused 4.9%
135
3.7%
18
7.3%
22
4.9%
175
Phone in home 77.2%
2135
73.9%
363
72.1%
217
76.3%
2715
Phone elsewhere 2.0%
55
3.9%
19
4.0%
12
2.4%
86
Cell phone 14.3%
395
15.7%
77
14.0%
42
14.4%
514
No answer 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No phone 2.0%
12
1.4%
11
1.8%
24
1.3%
11
1.6%
58
Refused 7.7%
47
4.5%
35
3.6%
47
5.4%
46
4.9%
175
Phone in home 76.5%
465
78.4%
616
77.0%
1014
73.1%
619
76.3%
2714
Phone elsewhere 1.6%
10
2.5%
20
2.2%
29
3.2%
27
2.4%
86
Cell phone 11.5%
70
13.1%
103
15.1%
199
16.8%
142
14.4%
514
No answer 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
No phone 1.5%
28
1.4%
12
3.2%
2
1.9%
11
1.6%
4
1.6%
57
Refused 3.8%
70
5.8%
49
6.5%
4
5.0%
29
9.1%
22
4.9%
174
Phone in home 80.4%
1464
75.9%
638
77.4%
48
67.9%
395
66.7%
162
76.3%
2707
Phone elsewhere 2.4%
43
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
2.1%
5
2.4%
86
Cell phone 11.7%
213
14.6%
123
11.3%
7
20.8%
121
20.6%
50
14.5%
514
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
No phone 1.1%
11
2.0%
26
1.5%
17
1.6%
54
Refused 4.6%
44
4.9%
65
4.8%
55
4.8%
164
Phone in home 74.0%
711
75.7%
995
78.4%
902
76.1%
2608
Phone elsewhere 3.1%
30
2.3%
30
2.1%
24
2.5%
84
Cell phone 16.8%
161
14.8%
195
13.0%
149
14.7%
505
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share