General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair, or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 2990 84% 84% -.36
Fair 478 13.4% 97.4% 1.47
Poor 85 2.4% 99.8% 3.3
No answer 6 .2% 100% 14.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Good 83.7%
482
86.1%
839
86.2%
870
85.4%
566
67.2%
205
84.0%
2962
Fair 13.9%
80
11.9%
116
11.5%
116
12.7%
84
25.9%
79
13.5%
475
Poor 2.3%
13
1.6%
16
2.2%
22
1.8%
12
6.9%
21
2.4%
84
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Good 85.5%
632
84.9%
946
81.9%
444
84.1%
719
80.8%
240
84.0%
2981
Fair 11.8%
87
13.3%
148
15.3%
83
13.2%
113
15.2%
45
13.4%
476
Poor 2.6%
19
1.6%
18
2.6%
14
2.5%
21
4.0%
12
2.4%
84
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Good 55.2%
266
83.9%
1474
93.4%
283
94.3%
617
96.7%
349
84.0%
2989
Fair 34.4%
166
14.5%
255
5.6%
17
4.6%
30
2.5%
9
13.4%
477
Poor 10.2%
49
1.5%
27
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
2.4%
85
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 86.2%
1352
82.3%
1638
84.0%
2990
Fair 11.5%
180
15.0%
298
13.4%
478
Poor 2.1%
33
2.6%
52
2.4%
85
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 87.1%
2410
73.9%
363
72.1%
217
84.0%
2990
Fair 11.2%
310
20.8%
102
21.9%
66
13.4%
478
Poor 1.6%
44
5.3%
26
5.0%
15
2.4%
85
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Good 89.0%
541
84.1%
661
82.9%
1092
82.1%
695
84.0%
2989
Fair 10.0%
61
13.5%
106
14.3%
188
14.5%
123
13.4%
478
Poor 1.0%
6
2.2%
17
2.5%
33
3.4%
29
2.4%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Good 83.8%
1526
80.5%
677
95.2%
59
88.5%
515
83.1%
202
84.0%
2979
Fair 13.4%
244
16.9%
142
4.8%
3
9.8%
57
13.2%
32
13.5%
478
Poor 2.7%
49
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
3.7%
9
2.4%
85
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Good 86.6%
832
83.2%
1094
85.8%
987
85.0%
2913
Fair 11.1%
107
14.8%
195
12.2%
140
12.9%
442
Poor 2.2%
21
1.7%
23
1.8%
21
1.9%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share