General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.17
Strongly agree 199 5.6% 40.1% -.53
Agree 623 17.5% 57.6% .1
Disagree 1049 29.5% 87% .73
Strongly disagree 432 12.1% 99.2% 1.37
Don't know 27 .8% 99.9% 3.9
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly agree 5.2%
30
5.5%
54
4.8%
48
6.5%
43
7.2%
22
5.6%
197
Agree 13.4%
77
15.4%
150
15.7%
158
22.6%
150
26.2%
80
17.4%
615
Disagree 29.3%
169
32.1%
313
30.9%
312
27.3%
181
21.0%
64
29.5%
1039
Strongly disagree 17.2%
99
12.5%
122
13.9%
140
9.4%
62
2.0%
6
12.2%
429
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
9
0.4%
4
0.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly agree 5.0%
37
4.2%
47
4.6%
25
6.2%
53
12.5%
37
5.6%
199
Agree 13.3%
98
14.7%
164
16.2%
88
22.5%
192
26.3%
78
17.5%
620
Disagree 31.5%
233
31.7%
353
30.8%
167
27.4%
234
20.5%
61
29.5%
1048
Strongly disagree 16.0%
118
13.6%
151
13.1%
71
8.3%
71
6.7%
20
12.2%
431
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly agree 9.1%
44
6.3%
111
5.6%
17
2.3%
15
3.3%
12
5.6%
199
Agree 25.7%
124
19.3%
339
11.9%
36
14.8%
97
7.2%
26
17.5%
622
Disagree 21.6%
104
28.6%
503
35.0%
106
32.1%
210
34.9%
126
29.5%
1049
Strongly disagree 6.0%
29
11.4%
201
14.2%
43
13.8%
90
19.1%
69
12.1%
432
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
1.3%
4
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 5.4%
84
5.8%
115
5.6%
199
Agree 20.2%
317
15.4%
306
17.5%
623
Disagree 32.6%
512
27.0%
537
29.5%
1049
Strongly disagree 8.7%
137
14.8%
295
12.1%
432
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.7%
14
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 5.0%
138
6.5%
32
9.6%
29
5.6%
199
Agree 17.3%
479
15.5%
76
22.6%
68
17.5%
623
Disagree 29.7%
821
31.4%
154
24.6%
74
29.5%
1049
Strongly disagree 12.5%
345
11.8%
58
9.6%
29
12.1%
432
Don't know 0.7%
19
1.0%
5
1.0%
3
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 4.8%
29
5.6%
44
5.9%
78
5.7%
48
5.6%
199
Agree 12.5%
76
14.6%
115
19.9%
262
20.1%
170
17.5%
623
Disagree 30.4%
185
29.1%
229
30.8%
405
27.0%
229
29.5%
1048
Strongly disagree 15.8%
96
14.2%
112
10.3%
136
10.4%
88
12.1%
432
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.9%
7
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly agree 5.9%
107
4.9%
41
6.5%
4
4.3%
25
8.6%
21
5.6%
198
Agree 20.1%
365
17.4%
146
9.7%
6
10.8%
63
16.5%
40
17.5%
620
Disagree 29.1%
530
29.8%
251
30.6%
19
32.1%
187
25.1%
61
29.5%
1048
Strongly disagree 9.6%
175
10.8%
91
30.6%
19
18.7%
109
14.4%
35
12.1%
429
Don't know 0.6%
11
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly agree 3.2%
31
4.7%
62
8.0%
92
5.4%
185
Agree 12.1%
116
17.0%
223
22.2%
255
17.3%
594
Disagree 30.4%
292
30.3%
398
28.5%
328
29.7%
1018
Strongly disagree 20.0%
192
11.1%
146
7.6%
87
12.4%
425
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.7%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share