General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business; they are at point 5 on this card. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems; they are at point 1. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government should do even more to solve our country's problems.
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.08
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 383 10.8% 43.6% -.57
2 290 8.1% 51.8% -.06
Agree with both 996 28% 79.7% .45
4 298 8.4% 88.1% .95
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 324 9.1% 97.2% 1.46
Don't know 94 2.6% 99.9% 2.99
No answer 5 .1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 10.2%
59
10.7%
104
11.0%
111
11.5%
76
9.8%
30
10.8%
380
2 11.5%
66
10.3%
100
7.2%
73
5.4%
36
3.6%
11
8.1%
286
Agree with both 29.3%
169
28.4%
277
26.7%
269
26.4%
175
31.1%
95
27.9%
985
4 7.5%
43
9.8%
95
9.4%
95
7.4%
49
4.6%
14
8.4%
296
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 6.4%
37
6.6%
64
10.8%
109
11.5%
76
11.8%
36
9.1%
322
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.0%
19
2.5%
25
2.3%
15
7.5%
23
2.6%
93
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 12.0%
89
10.9%
121
12.2%
66
8.4%
72
11.1%
33
10.7%
381
2 8.5%
63
9.3%
104
6.5%
35
7.7%
66
7.4%
22
8.2%
290
Agree with both 27.2%
201
28.5%
318
31.0%
168
27.1%
232
25.3%
75
28.0%
994
4 7.8%
58
9.6%
107
7.2%
39
8.8%
75
6.4%
19
8.4%
298
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 10.0%
74
8.5%
95
9.0%
49
9.6%
82
8.1%
24
9.1%
324
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.3%
26
1.8%
10
2.9%
25
4.7%
14
2.6%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 19.3%
93
10.8%
189
8.6%
26
7.2%
47
7.8%
28
10.8%
383
2 5.4%
26
7.6%
134
8.6%
26
8.9%
58
12.7%
46
8.2%
290
Agree with both 30.1%
145
27.0%
474
32.3%
98
27.2%
178
27.7%
100
28.0%
995
4 4.4%
21
7.2%
126
6.6%
20
14.5%
95
10.0%
36
8.4%
298
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 5.4%
26
9.6%
168
10.9%
33
10.9%
71
7.2%
26
9.1%
324
Don't know 5.6%
27
3.0%
52
2.3%
7
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
2.6%
94
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 11.0%
173
10.6%
210
10.8%
383
2 7.6%
120
8.5%
170
8.1%
290
Agree with both 25.0%
392
30.4%
604
28.0%
996
4 8.9%
139
8.0%
159
8.4%
298
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 11.7%
184
7.0%
140
9.1%
324
Don't know 1.8%
28
3.3%
66
2.6%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 7.8%
215
22.8%
112
18.6%
56
10.8%
383
2 8.0%
222
8.6%
42
8.6%
26
8.1%
290
Agree with both 28.4%
787
27.5%
135
24.6%
74
28.0%
996
4 9.5%
264
3.3%
16
6.0%
18
8.4%
298
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 10.6%
293
3.1%
15
5.3%
16
9.1%
324
Don't know 2.7%
76
1.8%
9
3.0%
9
2.6%
94
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 11.7%
71
8.5%
67
12.1%
159
10.0%
85
10.7%
382
2 9.2%
56
9.2%
72
7.1%
93
8.1%
69
8.2%
290
Agree with both 31.1%
189
27.9%
219
26.7%
352
27.9%
236
28.0%
996
4 7.6%
46
9.7%
76
8.1%
107
8.1%
69
8.4%
298
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 6.4%
39
9.4%
74
9.1%
120
10.7%
91
9.1%
324
Don't know 2.3%
14
3.8%
30
2.7%
35
1.8%
15
2.6%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 10.4%
190
11.2%
94
6.5%
4
11.3%
66
11.5%
28
10.8%
382
2 7.6%
138
6.8%
57
8.1%
5
10.5%
61
11.9%
29
8.2%
290
Agree with both 27.6%
502
28.7%
241
35.5%
22
27.0%
157
28.0%
68
27.9%
990
4 8.4%
153
8.4%
71
6.5%
4
8.6%
50
7.8%
19
8.4%
297
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 9.6%
174
10.6%
89
8.1%
5
8.1%
47
3.7%
9
9.1%
324
Don't know 3.0%
54
3.0%
25
1.6%
1
1.5%
9
2.1%
5
2.6%
94
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 12.4%
119
10.6%
139
9.0%
104
10.6%
362
2 11.9%
114
8.2%
108
5.4%
62
8.3%
284
Agree with both 30.2%
290
31.5%
414
22.7%
261
28.2%
965
4 5.5%
53
7.8%
103
12.1%
139
8.6%
295
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 5.0%
48
7.2%
95
14.8%
170
9.1%
313
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.8%
37
2.4%
28
2.2%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share