General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills; they are at point 1. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills.
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -.98
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 793 22.3% 55.1% -.4
2 464 13% 68.2% .19
Agree with both 699 19.6% 87.8% .78
4 203 5.7% 93.5% 1.37
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 173 4.9% 98.4% 1.95
Don't know 54 1.5% 99.9% 3.72
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 25.0%
144
22.4%
218
23.1%
233
19.6%
130
19.0%
58
22.2%
783
2 16.7%
96
16.0%
156
12.4%
125
10.6%
70
3.9%
12
13.0%
459
Agree with both 17.5%
101
19.3%
188
17.8%
180
21.7%
144
26.9%
82
19.7%
695
4 3.6%
21
5.4%
53
7.5%
76
5.4%
36
5.2%
16
5.7%
202
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 3.1%
18
3.9%
38
5.2%
52
5.4%
36
9.2%
28
4.9%
172
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.4%
4
1.8%
18
1.7%
11
4.6%
14
1.5%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 23.4%
173
23.3%
260
25.8%
140
18.4%
157
20.2%
60
22.3%
790
2 14.5%
107
15.4%
171
10.5%
57
11.0%
94
11.4%
34
13.1%
463
Agree with both 17.9%
132
19.9%
222
20.1%
109
21.3%
182
18.2%
54
19.7%
699
4 5.4%
40
5.6%
62
5.4%
29
6.2%
53
6.4%
19
5.7%
203
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 5.3%
39
4.0%
45
4.4%
24
5.7%
49
5.1%
15
4.8%
172
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.1%
12
1.5%
8
1.8%
15
2.4%
7
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 34.2%
165
21.9%
384
19.8%
60
17.6%
115
18.8%
68
22.3%
792
2 7.7%
37
11.7%
205
14.9%
45
17.0%
111
18.3%
66
13.0%
464
Agree with both 18.3%
88
20.1%
353
21.8%
66
19.0%
124
18.8%
68
19.7%
699
4 1.9%
9
5.4%
94
5.9%
18
9.0%
59
6.4%
23
5.7%
203
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 5.0%
24
4.9%
86
5.6%
17
5.5%
36
2.8%
10
4.9%
173
Don't know 3.3%
16
1.3%
23
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 20.5%
322
23.7%
471
22.3%
793
2 13.7%
215
12.5%
249
13.0%
464
Agree with both 18.7%
293
20.4%
406
19.6%
699
4 6.4%
100
5.2%
103
5.7%
203
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 5.5%
87
4.3%
86
4.9%
173
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.8%
36
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 19.3%
535
36.3%
178
26.6%
80
22.3%
793
2 13.4%
371
10.6%
52
13.6%
41
13.0%
464
Agree with both 20.5%
566
16.3%
80
17.6%
53
19.6%
699
4 6.9%
192
1.0%
5
2.0%
6
5.7%
203
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 5.4%
150
2.0%
10
4.3%
13
4.9%
173
Don't know 1.6%
43
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 25.3%
154
22.0%
173
21.3%
280
21.8%
185
22.3%
792
2 13.3%
81
13.7%
108
12.5%
164
13.1%
111
13.0%
464
Agree with both 19.7%
120
19.5%
153
19.8%
261
19.5%
165
19.6%
699
4 4.8%
29
6.2%
49
5.5%
73
6.1%
52
5.7%
203
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 2.8%
17
4.5%
35
5.6%
74
5.5%
47
4.9%
173
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.3%
18
1.1%
15
1.1%
9
1.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 21.0%
382
22.2%
187
27.4%
17
24.9%
145
23.9%
58
22.2%
789
2 12.6%
229
11.7%
98
19.4%
12
15.6%
91
13.6%
33
13.0%
463
Agree with both 20.3%
370
22.2%
187
8.1%
5
16.2%
94
17.3%
42
19.7%
698
4 5.8%
105
5.7%
48
4.8%
3
5.3%
31
6.2%
15
5.7%
202
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 5.4%
98
5.1%
43
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
2.9%
7
4.9%
173
Don't know 1.5%
28
1.8%
15
3.2%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.5%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 30.5%
293
21.8%
287
14.9%
171
21.9%
751
2 15.3%
147
13.8%
181
10.7%
123
13.2%
451
Agree with both 14.9%
143
23.3%
306
20.1%
231
19.8%
680
4 1.9%
18
4.3%
57
10.9%
125
5.8%
200
These matters are not the responsibility of the Federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 2.5%
24
3.7%
48
8.3%
96
4.9%
168
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.3%
17
1.4%
16
1.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share