General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAVESOUL

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1599 44.9% 44.9% -.83
No 1942 54.6% 99.5% .59
Don't know 9 .3% 99.7% 9.15
No answer 9 .3% 100% 10.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
248
43.8%
427
47.8%
482
44.6%
296
43.9%
134
45.0%
1587
No 56.9%
328
55.7%
543
51.9%
524
54.4%
361
54.8%
167
54.5%
1923
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
152
33.2%
370
49.6%
269
65.3%
558
83.8%
249
45.1%
1598
No 79.0%
584
66.5%
741
50.2%
272
34.2%
292
15.8%
47
54.6%
1936
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
264
47.0%
825
49.2%
149
37.5%
245
32.1%
116
45.0%
1599
No 44.8%
216
52.7%
926
49.8%
151
62.2%
407
66.5%
240
54.5%
1940
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
615
49.4%
984
44.9%
1599
No 60.2%
945
50.1%
997
54.6%
1942
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
1147
67.4%
331
40.2%
121
44.9%
1599
No 58.1%
1609
32.0%
157
58.5%
176
54.6%
1942
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
166
42.5%
334
57.3%
755
40.5%
343
44.9%
1598
No 72.0%
438
56.9%
447
42.1%
555
59.3%
502
54.6%
1942
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
1147
29.1%
245
3.2%
2
17.7%
103
40.7%
99
45.0%
1596
No 36.6%
667
70.5%
593
93.5%
58
82.0%
477
58.0%
141
54.6%
1936
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
315
41.6%
547
57.9%
666
44.6%
1528
No 66.9%
643
57.8%
760
41.7%
480
55.0%
1883
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share