General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKWHITE

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Right and wrong are not usually a simple matter of black and white; there are many shades of grey.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 1573 44.2% 44.2% -.72
Agree somewhat 1303 36.6% 80.8% .04
Disagree somewhat 314 8.8% 89.6% .8
Disagree strongly 284 8% 97.6% 1.55
Don't know 77 2.2% 99.8% 4.59
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.6%
251
43.3%
422
44.3%
447
48.4%
321
39.3%
120
44.3%
1561
Agree somewhat 39.4%
227
37.8%
368
35.1%
354
33.8%
224
39.0%
119
36.6%
1292
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
51
10.8%
105
8.3%
84
7.5%
50
6.9%
21
8.8%
311
Disagree strongly 6.4%
37
6.2%
60
10.7%
108
8.0%
53
7.2%
22
7.9%
280
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.6%
16
1.4%
14
2.1%
14
6.9%
21
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.7%
404
46.9%
523
45.8%
248
36.6%
313
27.3%
81
44.2%
1569
Agree somewhat 31.9%
236
39.0%
434
36.0%
195
39.8%
340
32.0%
95
36.7%
1300
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
45
8.0%
89
10.3%
56
10.9%
93
10.1%
30
8.8%
313
Disagree strongly 4.5%
33
4.3%
48
6.6%
36
10.5%
90
25.9%
77
8.0%
284
Don't know 2.6%
19
1.6%
18
1.3%
7
2.1%
18
4.7%
14
2.1%
76
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.4%
156
44.6%
783
46.9%
142
45.3%
296
54.0%
195
44.2%
1572
Agree somewhat 39.2%
189
36.0%
632
38.0%
115
37.5%
245
33.5%
121
36.6%
1302
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
59
8.7%
153
6.3%
19
9.5%
62
5.8%
21
8.8%
314
Disagree strongly 8.7%
42
8.6%
151
8.6%
26
6.7%
44
5.8%
21
8.0%
284
Don't know 6.8%
33
2.1%
37
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
2.2%
77
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.6%
668
45.5%
905
44.2%
1573
Agree somewhat 38.4%
603
35.2%
700
36.6%
1303
Disagree somewhat 9.4%
148
8.3%
166
8.8%
314
Disagree strongly 7.3%
115
8.5%
169
8.0%
284
Don't know 2.0%
31
2.3%
46
2.2%
77
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.1%
1221
46.0%
226
41.9%
126
44.2%
1573
Agree somewhat 37.0%
1024
34.0%
167
37.2%
112
36.6%
1303
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
245
8.1%
40
9.6%
29
8.8%
314
Disagree strongly 8.2%
227
8.8%
43
4.7%
14
8.0%
284
Don't know 1.6%
45
2.6%
13
6.3%
19
2.2%
77
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.7%
296
46.4%
365
40.2%
529
45.2%
383
44.2%
1573
Agree somewhat 37.5%
228
36.0%
283
36.9%
486
36.0%
305
36.6%
1302
Disagree somewhat 5.1%
31
9.2%
72
9.9%
130
9.6%
81
8.8%
314
Disagree strongly 4.6%
28
7.1%
56
10.6%
139
7.2%
61
8.0%
284
Don't know 3.8%
23
1.1%
9
2.3%
30
1.8%
15
2.2%
77
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.9%
744
44.6%
375
64.5%
40
49.7%
289
49.8%
121
44.2%
1569
Agree somewhat 35.7%
650
40.2%
338
24.2%
15
36.9%
215
33.3%
81
36.6%
1299
Disagree somewhat 9.9%
181
7.8%
66
6.5%
4
7.6%
44
7.4%
18
8.8%
313
Disagree strongly 11.3%
206
4.9%
41
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
6.2%
15
8.0%
283
Don't know 2.0%
37
2.3%
19
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
2.9%
7
2.2%
77
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.3%
522
46.2%
607
35.0%
402
44.7%
1531
Agree somewhat 32.0%
308
39.5%
519
37.5%
431
36.7%
1258
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
73
6.3%
83
12.4%
143
8.7%
299
Disagree strongly 4.1%
39
6.2%
81
13.3%
153
8.0%
273
Don't know 1.8%
17
1.6%
21
1.7%
20
1.7%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share