General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERMORAL

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 1259 35.4% 35.4% -.83
Agree somewhat 1343 37.7% 73.1% -.1
Disagree somewhat 579 16.3% 89.4% .64
Disagree strongly 282 7.9% 97.3% 1.37
Don't know 78 2.2% 99.5% 4.31
No answer 18 .5% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.2%
191
33.3%
324
36.1%
364
40.0%
265
33.8%
103
35.4%
1247
Agree somewhat 41.1%
237
40.1%
391
36.8%
371
32.7%
217
39.0%
119
37.9%
1335
Disagree somewhat 19.1%
110
15.7%
153
17.3%
175
14.6%
97
12.5%
38
16.2%
573
Disagree strongly 4.5%
26
7.9%
77
7.9%
80
10.1%
67
9.5%
29
7.9%
279
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.6%
25
1.6%
16
1.7%
11
3.9%
12
2.2%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.2%
327
36.6%
408
34.1%
185
29.6%
253
27.3%
81
35.4%
1254
Agree somewhat 33.6%
248
40.7%
453
39.1%
212
37.7%
322
35.4%
105
37.8%
1340
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
103
14.8%
165
18.8%
102
18.9%
162
15.8%
47
16.3%
579
Disagree strongly 5.5%
41
6.0%
67
6.5%
35
10.6%
91
16.2%
48
8.0%
282
Don't know 2.4%
18
1.6%
18
1.5%
8
2.5%
21
4.0%
12
2.2%
77
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.3%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.4%
161
37.7%
663
35.6%
108
31.8%
208
32.7%
118
35.4%
1258
Agree somewhat 38.4%
185
37.5%
658
40.6%
123
38.5%
252
34.6%
125
37.8%
1343
Disagree somewhat 16.6%
80
14.2%
250
14.5%
44
18.3%
120
23.3%
84
16.2%
578
Disagree strongly 6.6%
32
8.0%
140
7.9%
24
9.5%
62
6.6%
24
7.9%
282
Don't know 4.6%
22
2.0%
36
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
2.2%
8
2.2%
78
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.3%
601
33.1%
658
35.4%
1259
Agree somewhat 37.8%
593
37.7%
750
37.7%
1343
Disagree somewhat 14.2%
223
17.9%
356
16.3%
579
Disagree strongly 7.2%
113
8.5%
169
7.9%
282
Don't know 2.0%
31
2.4%
47
2.2%
78
No answer 0.5%
8
0.5%
10
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.6%
986
36.5%
179
31.2%
94
35.4%
1259
Agree somewhat 37.8%
1045
37.7%
185
37.5%
113
37.7%
1343
Disagree somewhat 16.4%
455
13.6%
67
18.9%
57
16.3%
579
Disagree strongly 7.8%
216
9.4%
46
6.6%
20
7.9%
282
Don't know 1.8%
51
2.2%
11
5.3%
16
2.2%
78
No answer 0.5%
14
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.7%
223
36.0%
283
34.0%
448
36.0%
305
35.4%
1259
Agree somewhat 36.2%
220
39.3%
309
37.3%
491
38.0%
322
37.7%
1342
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
96
15.1%
119
16.5%
217
17.4%
147
16.3%
579
Disagree strongly 6.3%
38
8.1%
64
9.4%
124
6.6%
56
7.9%
282
Don't know 4.3%
26
1.3%
10
2.1%
28
1.7%
14
2.2%
78
No answer 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.6%
611
35.2%
296
51.6%
32
40.2%
234
33.7%
82
35.4%
1255
Agree somewhat 38.1%
693
38.8%
326
32.3%
20
36.6%
213
37.0%
90
37.8%
1342
Disagree somewhat 16.3%
297
17.2%
145
9.7%
6
15.8%
92
15.6%
38
16.3%
578
Disagree strongly 9.9%
181
5.9%
50
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
8.2%
20
7.9%
280
Don't know 1.6%
30
2.5%
21
3.2%
2
2.2%
13
4.5%
11
2.2%
77
No answer 0.4%
8
0.4%
3
3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.2%
396
37.2%
489
29.0%
333
35.6%
1218
Agree somewhat 35.9%
345
39.5%
519
37.8%
435
37.9%
1299
Disagree somewhat 16.3%
157
14.5%
191
19.4%
223
16.7%
571
Disagree strongly 5.0%
48
6.2%
81
12.1%
139
7.8%
268
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.1%
27
1.7%
19
1.6%
56
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share