General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

What about having a close relative marry a black person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor appose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.11
Strongly favor 395 11.1% 45.6% -.53
Favor 319 9% 54.5% .06
Neither favor nor appose 1092 30.7% 85.2% .65
Oppose 257 7.2% 92.4% 1.24
Strongly oppose 254 7.1% 99.6% 1.83
Don't know 10 .3% 99.9% 3.6
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly favor 15.1%
87
12.8%
125
10.7%
108
8.6%
57
4.6%
14
11.1%
391
Favor 7.6%
44
9.0%
88
9.5%
96
9.7%
64
8.5%
26
9.0%
318
Neither favor nor appose 35.4%
204
35.0%
341
30.1%
304
25.8%
171
18.4%
56
30.5%
1076
Oppose 4.7%
27
4.6%
45
8.2%
83
10.3%
68
10.8%
33
7.3%
256
Strongly oppose 2.8%
16
4.8%
47
6.7%
68
11.5%
76
15.1%
46
7.2%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly favor 9.6%
71
11.7%
130
13.7%
74
9.1%
78
14.1%
42
11.1%
395
Favor 8.3%
61
8.9%
99
9.2%
50
9.9%
85
7.7%
23
9.0%
318
Neither favor nor appose 34.8%
257
29.8%
332
30.8%
167
28.7%
245
28.6%
85
30.6%
1086
Oppose 5.4%
40
7.7%
86
6.1%
33
9.2%
79
6.4%
19
7.2%
257
Strongly oppose 7.6%
56
6.6%
74
5.7%
31
8.0%
68
8.4%
25
7.2%
254
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly favor 11.6%
56
11.8%
207
10.2%
31
9.6%
63
10.5%
38
11.1%
395
Favor 11.2%
54
8.4%
148
9.2%
28
8.3%
54
9.7%
35
9.0%
319
Neither favor nor appose 20.3%
98
30.1%
528
36.3%
110
35.5%
232
34.1%
123
30.7%
1091
Oppose 8.1%
39
6.9%
122
6.6%
20
7.5%
49
7.5%
27
7.2%
257
Strongly oppose 11.8%
57
8.7%
152
5.6%
17
2.9%
19
2.5%
9
7.1%
254
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 9.4%
148
12.4%
247
11.1%
395
Favor 9.9%
156
8.2%
163
9.0%
319
Neither favor nor appose 31.9%
500
29.7%
592
30.7%
1092
Oppose 7.7%
121
6.8%
136
7.2%
257
Strongly oppose 8.5%
133
6.1%
121
7.1%
254
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 7.4%
205
30.8%
151
13.0%
39
11.1%
395
Favor 8.7%
240
9.6%
47
10.6%
32
9.0%
319
Neither favor nor appose 31.7%
878
23.4%
115
32.9%
99
30.7%
1092
Oppose 8.6%
237
0.6%
3
5.6%
17
7.2%
257
Strongly oppose 8.4%
232
1.6%
8
4.7%
14
7.1%
254
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 10.0%
61
11.3%
89
11.8%
155
10.6%
90
11.1%
395
Favor 8.7%
53
9.5%
75
8.5%
112
9.3%
79
9.0%
319
Neither favor nor appose 33.7%
205
29.9%
235
27.7%
365
33.8%
286
30.7%
1091
Oppose 6.6%
40
6.7%
53
9.6%
127
4.4%
37
7.2%
257
Strongly oppose 5.1%
31
6.9%
54
9.7%
128
4.8%
41
7.1%
254
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly favor 11.4%
207
8.8%
74
11.3%
7
12.2%
71
13.2%
32
11.0%
391
Favor 9.7%
176
9.4%
79
11.3%
7
7.2%
42
5.8%
14
9.0%
318
Neither favor nor appose 26.9%
489
31.6%
266
30.6%
19
38.1%
222
38.7%
94
30.7%
1090
Oppose 7.9%
144
8.0%
67
9.7%
6
4.5%
26
5.3%
13
7.2%
256
Strongly oppose 9.3%
169
5.5%
46
12.9%
8
4.1%
24
2.9%
7
7.2%
254
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly favor 14.7%
141
10.6%
139
8.8%
101
11.1%
381
Favor 9.1%
87
8.0%
105
10.1%
116
9.0%
308
Neither favor nor appose 34.3%
330
31.3%
411
27.3%
314
30.8%
1055
Oppose 4.3%
41
6.4%
84
11.2%
129
7.4%
254
Strongly oppose 4.3%
41
7.4%
97
9.0%
104
7.1%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share