General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHISP

What about having a close relative marry a Hispanic American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.12
Strongly favor 418 11.7% 46.2% -.5
Favor 360 10.1% 56.3% .13
Neither favor nor oppose 1179 33.1% 89.5% .75
Oppose 225 6.3% 95.8% 1.38
Strongly oppose 133 3.7% 99.5% 2
Don't know 13 .4% 99.9% 3.88
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly favor 16.3%
94
13.3%
130
10.8%
109
9.7%
64
5.6%
17
11.7%
414
Favor 6.8%
39
9.7%
94
10.7%
108
12.4%
82
11.8%
36
10.2%
359
Neither favor nor oppose 36.6%
211
35.6%
347
33.5%
338
30.0%
199
22.3%
68
33.0%
1163
Oppose 3.1%
18
4.9%
48
6.6%
67
8.9%
59
10.2%
31
6.3%
223
Strongly oppose 2.8%
16
2.6%
25
3.7%
37
5.0%
33
7.2%
22
3.8%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly favor 12.7%
94
10.9%
121
12.5%
68
10.6%
91
14.5%
43
11.8%
417
Favor 9.1%
67
11.1%
124
10.5%
57
10.9%
93
6.4%
19
10.1%
360
Neither favor nor oppose 35.6%
263
32.4%
361
32.7%
177
32.6%
279
31.6%
94
33.1%
1174
Oppose 4.6%
34
6.4%
71
6.5%
35
7.6%
65
6.7%
20
6.3%
225
Strongly oppose 3.4%
25
3.9%
43
3.5%
19
3.3%
28
6.1%
18
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly favor 14.5%
70
11.6%
204
9.6%
29
11.0%
72
11.9%
43
11.8%
418
Favor 11.8%
57
10.0%
176
10.2%
31
9.6%
63
9.1%
33
10.1%
360
Neither favor nor oppose 22.2%
107
32.5%
571
38.9%
118
37.8%
247
37.4%
135
33.1%
1178
Oppose 7.3%
35
7.1%
125
6.6%
20
4.4%
29
4.4%
16
6.3%
225
Strongly oppose 7.1%
34
4.7%
82
2.3%
7
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 10.7%
168
12.6%
250
11.7%
418
Favor 12.0%
189
8.6%
171
10.1%
360
Neither favor nor oppose 34.0%
533
32.5%
646
33.1%
1179
Oppose 6.6%
103
6.1%
122
6.3%
225
Strongly oppose 4.1%
64
3.5%
69
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
9
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 9.6%
267
20.2%
99
17.3%
52
11.7%
418
Favor 9.9%
274
11.8%
58
9.3%
28
10.1%
360
Neither favor nor oppose 33.9%
938
27.9%
137
34.6%
104
33.1%
1179
Oppose 7.2%
199
3.1%
15
3.7%
11
6.3%
225
Strongly oppose 4.1%
113
3.1%
15
1.7%
5
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 9.5%
58
11.1%
87
12.2%
161
13.2%
112
11.7%
418
Favor 10.4%
63
10.9%
86
10.1%
133
9.2%
78
10.1%
360
Neither favor nor oppose 37.5%
228
31.8%
250
30.9%
407
34.6%
293
33.1%
1178
Oppose 4.9%
30
6.4%
50
8.3%
109
4.3%
36
6.3%
225
Strongly oppose 1.5%
9
4.1%
32
5.8%
76
1.9%
16
3.7%
133
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly favor 10.8%
197
13.8%
116
11.3%
7
11.9%
69
11.1%
27
11.7%
416
Favor 11.2%
203
8.8%
74
11.3%
7
9.5%
55
7.8%
19
10.1%
358
Neither favor nor oppose 30.1%
548
34.0%
286
37.1%
23
38.5%
224
39.1%
95
33.1%
1176
Oppose 7.9%
143
5.0%
42
9.7%
6
3.4%
20
5.3%
13
6.3%
224
Strongly oppose 5.2%
95
1.4%
12
6.5%
4
2.9%
17
2.1%
5
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly favor 14.6%
140
10.4%
137
10.8%
124
11.7%
401
Favor 9.1%
87
10.1%
133
11.2%
129
10.2%
349
Neither favor nor oppose 36.3%
349
34.0%
447
30.1%
346
33.3%
1142
Oppose 4.6%
44
5.2%
69
9.6%
110
6.5%
223
Strongly oppose 2.0%
19
3.7%
49
4.9%
56
3.6%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share