General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.04
Strongly favor 947 26.6% 61.1% -.29
Favor 334 9.4% 70.5% .47
Neither favor nor oppose 975 27.4% 97.9% 1.22
Oppose 42 1.2% 99% 1.97
Strongly oppose 23 .6% 99.7% 2.73
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 4.98
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly favor 22.7%
131
25.4%
247
25.8%
260
31.1%
206
31.8%
97
26.7%
941
Favor 7.8%
45
8.9%
87
9.9%
100
12.2%
81
6.2%
19
9.4%
332
Neither favor nor oppose 33.3%
192
30.9%
301
27.7%
279
20.8%
138
16.4%
50
27.2%
960
Oppose 1.2%
7
0.9%
9
1.3%
13
1.2%
8
1.6%
5
1.2%
42
Strongly oppose 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
7
0.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly favor 24.5%
181
25.8%
287
26.9%
146
29.1%
249
28.3%
84
26.7%
947
Favor 7.3%
54
9.3%
104
11.1%
60
10.3%
88
8.8%
26
9.4%
332
Neither favor nor oppose 32.2%
238
27.3%
304
26.0%
141
24.0%
205
27.6%
82
27.3%
970
Oppose 0.9%
7
1.3%
15
1.5%
8
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
1.2%
42
Strongly oppose 0.8%
6
1.0%
11
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly favor 24.3%
117
28.5%
500
25.4%
77
24.9%
163
24.9%
90
26.6%
947
Favor 11.8%
57
9.0%
159
10.2%
31
8.1%
53
9.4%
34
9.4%
334
Neither favor nor oppose 22.4%
108
26.9%
472
31.0%
94
29.7%
194
29.4%
106
27.4%
974
Oppose 2.5%
12
1.0%
18
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
42
Strongly oppose 1.9%
9
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 24.7%
387
28.1%
560
26.6%
947
Favor 11.5%
181
7.7%
153
9.4%
334
Neither favor nor oppose 29.4%
461
25.8%
514
27.4%
975
Oppose 1.1%
18
1.2%
24
1.2%
42
Strongly oppose 0.8%
12
0.6%
11
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 28.3%
782
22.4%
110
18.3%
55
26.6%
947
Favor 8.7%
242
12.6%
62
10.0%
30
9.4%
334
Neither favor nor oppose 26.5%
732
27.1%
133
36.5%
110
27.4%
975
Oppose 0.9%
26
2.2%
11
1.7%
5
1.2%
42
Strongly oppose 0.5%
14
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 21.4%
130
27.6%
217
30.7%
404
23.1%
196
26.6%
947
Favor 8.9%
54
9.4%
74
10.1%
133
8.6%
73
9.4%
334
Neither favor nor oppose 32.7%
199
24.6%
193
24.7%
325
30.5%
258
27.4%
975
Oppose 1.2%
7
1.8%
14
1.2%
16
0.6%
5
1.2%
42
Strongly oppose 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly favor 30.2%
550
23.3%
196
33.9%
21
21.0%
122
21.8%
53
26.6%
942
Favor 9.8%
178
9.5%
80
16.1%
10
8.8%
51
5.8%
14
9.4%
333
Neither favor nor oppose 23.1%
420
28.8%
242
24.2%
15
35.4%
206
36.6%
89
27.4%
972
Oppose 1.4%
26
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
42
Strongly oppose 0.7%
13
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly favor 23.1%
222
24.5%
322
32.7%
376
26.9%
920
Favor 9.6%
92
8.8%
116
9.9%
114
9.4%
322
Neither favor nor oppose 31.9%
307
29.0%
381
21.8%
251
27.4%
939
Oppose 1.1%
11
1.1%
14
1.3%
15
1.2%
40
Strongly oppose 0.8%
8
0.3%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share