General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFF

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.04
Very likely 380 10.7% 43.4% -.41
Somewhat likely 1057 29.7% 73.1% .22
Not very likely 863 24.2% 97.3% .85
Don't know 89 2.5% 99.8% 4
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Very likely 9.4%
54
7.9%
77
11.5%
116
13.7%
91
13.1%
40
10.7%
378
Somewhat likely 29.5%
170
27.2%
265
29.6%
299
32.6%
216
33.1%
101
29.8%
1051
Not very likely 26.6%
153
27.6%
269
23.4%
236
19.9%
132
22.0%
67
24.3%
857
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.8%
27
1.8%
18
2.4%
16
4.6%
14
2.5%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Very likely 10.3%
76
10.3%
115
10.0%
54
11.6%
99
11.1%
33
10.6%
377
Somewhat likely 26.4%
195
28.6%
319
30.8%
167
32.9%
281
31.6%
94
29.8%
1056
Not very likely 25.7%
190
24.2%
270
23.4%
127
23.4%
200
24.6%
73
24.2%
860
Don't know 3.1%
23
2.5%
28
2.2%
12
2.0%
17
2.0%
6
2.4%
86
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Very likely 15.8%
76
12.0%
210
12.9%
39
5.2%
34
5.8%
21
10.7%
380
Somewhat likely 24.3%
117
32.6%
572
26.7%
81
28.6%
187
27.4%
99
29.7%
1056
Not very likely 21.8%
105
21.5%
378
20.8%
63
29.7%
194
33.8%
122
24.2%
862
Don't know 3.9%
19
2.2%
39
2.3%
7
2.8%
18
1.7%
6
2.5%
89
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Very likely 9.8%
153
11.4%
227
10.7%
380
Somewhat likely 29.3%
460
30.0%
597
29.7%
1057
Not very likely 24.6%
386
24.0%
477
24.2%
863
Don't know 2.3%
36
2.7%
53
2.5%
89
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Very likely 10.4%
288
12.2%
60
10.6%
32
10.7%
380
Somewhat likely 31.8%
879
22.8%
112
21.9%
66
29.7%
1057
Not very likely 22.7%
627
29.5%
145
30.2%
91
24.2%
863
Don't know 2.6%
71
1.4%
7
3.7%
11
2.5%
89
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Very likely 10.4%
63
10.7%
84
11.9%
157
9.0%
76
10.7%
380
Somewhat likely 29.4%
179
31.2%
245
28.2%
372
30.8%
261
29.7%
1057
Not very likely 22.5%
137
22.5%
177
24.2%
319
27.2%
230
24.3%
863
Don't know 3.9%
24
2.3%
18
2.1%
27
2.4%
20
2.5%
89
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Very likely 11.6%
211
11.3%
95
6.5%
4
8.2%
48
8.6%
21
10.7%
379
Somewhat likely 31.3%
570
29.3%
246
22.6%
14
26.6%
155
29.2%
71
29.8%
1056
Not very likely 23.0%
418
23.4%
197
25.8%
16
27.8%
162
28.0%
68
24.3%
861
Don't know 2.0%
36
2.9%
24
1.6%
1
3.4%
20
2.9%
7
2.5%
88
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Very likely 8.9%
86
10.2%
134
12.6%
145
10.7%
365
Somewhat likely 28.2%
271
32.4%
426
29.2%
336
30.2%
1033
Not very likely 27.3%
262
23.0%
302
23.1%
266
24.2%
830
Don't know 2.8%
27
2.1%
28
1.5%
17
2.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share