General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or a promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2404 67.5% 67.5% -.6
Very likely 137 3.8% 71.4% .1
Somewhat likely 459 12.9% 84.3% .79
Somewhat unlikely 350 9.8% 94.1% 1.49
Very unlikely 178 5% 99.1% 2.19
Don't know 30 .8% 100% 4.97
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
401
66.0%
643
67.6%
682
67.3%
446
69.8%
213
67.6%
2385
Very likely 3.5%
20
4.0%
39
4.1%
41
4.5%
30
1.6%
5
3.8%
135
Somewhat likely 13.2%
76
15.0%
146
12.4%
125
11.6%
77
9.8%
30
12.9%
454
Somewhat unlikely 10.1%
58
10.1%
98
9.4%
95
9.7%
64
10.5%
32
9.8%
347
Very unlikely 3.1%
18
4.1%
40
5.6%
57
6.2%
41
6.6%
20
5.0%
176
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
497
65.9%
734
67.0%
363
68.5%
586
72.7%
216
67.6%
2396
Very likely 3.5%
26
3.7%
41
3.3%
18
4.6%
39
4.4%
13
3.9%
137
Somewhat likely 12.7%
94
13.2%
147
14.4%
78
12.3%
105
11.4%
34
12.9%
458
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
67
11.0%
122
10.3%
56
10.3%
88
5.7%
17
9.9%
350
Very unlikely 6.4%
47
5.1%
57
4.4%
24
3.7%
32
5.7%
17
5.0%
177
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.1%
12
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
345
67.2%
1181
62.0%
188
68.8%
450
66.2%
239
67.6%
2403
Very likely 5.2%
25
4.3%
75
4.0%
12
2.4%
16
2.5%
9
3.9%
137
Somewhat likely 12.0%
58
13.1%
230
13.5%
41
13.0%
85
12.5%
45
12.9%
459
Somewhat unlikely 4.8%
23
10.3%
181
14.5%
44
9.3%
61
11.1%
40
9.8%
349
Very unlikely 5.0%
24
4.4%
78
4.6%
14
6.0%
39
6.4%
23
5.0%
178
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.7%
12
1.3%
4
0.3%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
1055
67.8%
1349
67.5%
2404
Very likely 4.0%
62
3.8%
75
3.8%
137
Somewhat likely 14.5%
227
11.7%
232
12.9%
459
Somewhat unlikely 9.8%
154
9.8%
196
9.8%
350
Very unlikely 3.8%
59
6.0%
119
5.0%
178
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.9%
18
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1874
68.4%
336
64.5%
194
67.5%
2404
Very likely 3.5%
97
5.9%
29
3.7%
11
3.8%
137
Somewhat likely 12.8%
353
12.0%
59
15.6%
47
12.9%
459
Somewhat unlikely 10.2%
282
7.1%
35
11.0%
33
9.8%
350
Very unlikely 5.0%
138
5.5%
27
4.3%
13
5.0%
178
Don't know 0.8%
23
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
408
64.2%
505
70.8%
932
66.0%
559
67.6%
2404
Very likely 2.1%
13
5.0%
39
4.3%
56
3.3%
28
3.8%
136
Somewhat likely 13.2%
80
14.9%
117
11.1%
146
13.7%
116
12.9%
459
Somewhat unlikely 10.0%
61
10.4%
82
8.2%
108
11.7%
99
9.8%
350
Very unlikely 5.6%
34
5.1%
40
4.8%
63
4.8%
41
5.0%
178
Don't know 2.0%
12
0.3%
2
0.9%
12
0.5%
4
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
1237
68.3%
574
64.5%
40
65.8%
383
67.1%
163
67.6%
2397
Very likely 4.6%
83
3.4%
29
3.2%
2
2.6%
15
3.3%
8
3.9%
137
Somewhat likely 12.3%
223
13.6%
114
11.3%
7
13.6%
79
14.0%
34
12.9%
457
Somewhat unlikely 9.5%
172
10.3%
87
12.9%
8
10.5%
61
8.6%
21
9.8%
349
Very unlikely 4.9%
90
3.9%
33
6.5%
4
6.2%
36
6.2%
15
5.0%
178
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
0.8%
2
0.8%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.0%
615
68.9%
906
68.2%
784
67.3%
2305
Very likely 3.6%
35
3.1%
41
4.9%
56
3.9%
132
Somewhat likely 12.3%
118
12.5%
165
14.3%
164
13.0%
447
Somewhat unlikely 12.5%
120
9.9%
130
8.3%
95
10.1%
345
Very unlikely 7.3%
70
4.4%
58
3.9%
45
5.0%
173
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share