General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELLIFE

I try hard to carry my religious beliefs over into all my other dealings in life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1025 28.8% 28.8% -.98
Agree 1452 40.8% 69.6% -.16
Disagree 685 19.2% 88.8% .66
Strongly disagree 338 9.5% 98.3% 1.48
Don't know 40 1.1% 99.5% 4.75
No answer 19 .5% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
128
24.7%
241
30.4%
307
35.6%
236
33.8%
103
28.8%
1015
Agree 39.1%
225
41.2%
401
39.8%
402
41.5%
275
45.2%
138
40.9%
1441
Disagree 23.6%
136
22.1%
215
19.6%
198
13.7%
91
14.1%
43
19.4%
683
Strongly disagree 13.5%
78
10.4%
101
8.9%
90
7.8%
52
4.3%
13
9.5%
334
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.9%
9
0.6%
6
0.9%
6
2.3%
7
1.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
92
16.6%
185
29.2%
158
45.1%
386
67.7%
201
28.8%
1022
Agree 29.1%
215
44.6%
497
52.2%
283
43.9%
375
27.6%
82
40.9%
1452
Disagree 28.3%
209
29.0%
323
13.8%
75
7.8%
67
3.4%
10
19.3%
684
Strongly disagree 27.7%
205
8.3%
93
4.4%
24
1.6%
14
0.7%
2
9.5%
338
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.1%
12
0.4%
2
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
1.1%
39
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
139
29.4%
516
31.7%
96
28.1%
184
24.9%
90
28.8%
1025
Agree 42.5%
205
42.5%
747
40.6%
123
35.9%
235
39.1%
141
40.8%
1451
Disagree 20.1%
97
18.7%
329
19.1%
58
20.8%
136
18.0%
65
19.3%
685
Strongly disagree 7.1%
34
7.7%
136
7.9%
24
13.1%
86
15.8%
57
9.5%
337
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.3%
23
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
1.1%
40
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
343
34.3%
682
28.8%
1025
Agree 39.1%
613
42.2%
839
40.8%
1452
Disagree 24.9%
390
14.8%
295
19.2%
685
Strongly disagree 12.8%
201
6.9%
137
9.5%
338
Don't know 0.7%
11
1.5%
29
1.1%
40
No answer 0.7%
11
0.4%
8
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
744
44.4%
218
20.9%
63
28.8%
1025
Agree 40.9%
1131
39.1%
192
42.9%
129
40.8%
1452
Disagree 20.5%
568
11.4%
56
20.3%
61
19.2%
685
Strongly disagree 10.3%
284
3.3%
16
12.6%
38
9.5%
338
Don't know 1.0%
28
1.0%
5
2.3%
7
1.1%
40
No answer 0.4%
12
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
136
26.6%
209
34.5%
454
26.7%
226
28.8%
1025
Agree 39.8%
242
43.0%
338
42.7%
563
36.5%
309
40.8%
1452
Disagree 23.4%
142
19.8%
156
15.1%
199
22.1%
187
19.2%
684
Strongly disagree 11.3%
69
9.3%
73
6.4%
84
13.2%
112
9.5%
338
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.0%
8
1.0%
13
0.8%
7
1.1%
40
No answer 1.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.7%
6
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
690
22.8%
192
14.5%
9
9.6%
56
30.9%
75
28.8%
1022
Agree 45.4%
826
46.7%
393
25.8%
16
22.2%
129
35.4%
86
40.9%
1450
Disagree 13.0%
236
23.4%
197
32.3%
20
29.9%
174
23.9%
58
19.3%
685
Strongly disagree 3.1%
56
5.4%
45
19.4%
12
35.6%
207
6.6%
16
9.5%
336
Don't know 0.6%
11
1.2%
10
4.8%
3
2.1%
12
1.6%
4
1.1%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
216
24.6%
324
38.2%
439
28.6%
979
Agree 34.5%
332
44.3%
582
42.8%
492
41.0%
1406
Disagree 24.2%
233
21.9%
288
12.2%
140
19.3%
661
Strongly disagree 17.3%
166
7.3%
96
6.0%
69
9.7%
331
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.1%
15
0.7%
8
0.9%
32
No answer 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share