General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHLANG

Can you speak a language other than English?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1536 43.2% 43.2% -1.07
Yes 555 15.6% 58.8% .02
No 1468 41.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.7%
217
43.4%
423
43.1%
435
45.4%
301
45.2%
138
42.9%
1514
Yes 21.2%
122
21.3%
207
11.7%
118
10.6%
70
10.8%
33
15.6%
550
No 41.1%
237
35.3%
344
45.2%
456
44.0%
292
43.9%
134
41.5%
1463
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.2%
312
41.1%
458
42.1%
228
47.5%
406
43.4%
129
43.2%
1533
Yes 17.2%
127
15.7%
175
17.2%
93
13.6%
116
13.1%
39
15.5%
550
No 40.6%
300
43.2%
481
40.8%
221
38.9%
333
43.4%
129
41.3%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
185
42.9%
754
42.9%
130
45.7%
299
46.3%
167
43.2%
1535
Yes 16.0%
77
12.4%
217
15.5%
47
19.6%
128
23.5%
85
15.6%
554
No 45.6%
220
44.7%
786
41.6%
126
34.7%
227
30.2%
109
41.3%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
640
45.0%
896
43.2%
1536
Yes 17.1%
269
14.4%
286
15.6%
555
No 42.1%
660
40.6%
808
41.2%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.7%
1208
42.8%
210
39.2%
118
43.2%
1536
Yes 13.4%
371
9.2%
45
46.2%
139
15.6%
555
No 42.9%
1188
48.1%
236
14.6%
44
41.2%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
253
44.7%
351
44.5%
586
40.7%
345
43.1%
1535
Yes 16.8%
102
10.2%
80
14.7%
193
21.3%
180
15.6%
555
No 41.6%
253
45.2%
355
40.9%
538
38.0%
322
41.3%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
780
44.1%
371
37.1%
23
43.0%
250
45.3%
110
43.2%
1534
Yes 9.9%
180
19.9%
167
32.3%
20
21.0%
122
25.9%
63
15.6%
552
No 47.3%
860
36.0%
303
30.6%
19
36.1%
210
28.8%
70
41.2%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.8%
431
43.7%
575
42.3%
487
43.6%
1493
Yes 20.4%
196
14.7%
193
12.3%
142
15.5%
531
No 34.8%
334
41.6%
547
45.3%
521
40.9%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share