General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was [your mother] self-employed, or did she work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1231 34.6% 34.6% -1.23
Self-employed 260 7.3% 41.9% -.25
Someone else 2056 57.8% 99.7% .73
Don't know 9 .3% 99.9% 6.62
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.8%
143
26.1%
254
33.0%
333
45.4%
301
61.0%
186
34.5%
1217
Self-employed 7.6%
44
8.6%
84
7.1%
72
6.3%
42
5.9%
18
7.4%
260
Someone else 67.2%
387
65.1%
634
59.4%
599
48.1%
319
32.5%
99
57.8%
2038
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
258
32.2%
359
32.5%
176
35.9%
307
42.1%
125
34.5%
1225
Self-employed 8.0%
59
5.8%
65
8.3%
45
7.0%
60
9.8%
29
7.3%
258
Someone else 56.6%
418
61.5%
685
59.2%
321
56.8%
486
47.8%
142
57.9%
2052
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
238
32.8%
576
25.7%
78
31.8%
208
36.0%
130
34.6%
1230
Self-employed 7.5%
36
7.5%
132
6.3%
19
7.0%
46
7.5%
27
7.3%
260
Someone else 42.5%
205
59.4%
1043
67.7%
205
60.9%
398
56.5%
204
57.8%
2055
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
551
34.2%
680
34.6%
1231
Self-employed 7.2%
113
7.4%
147
7.3%
260
Someone else 57.6%
903
57.9%
1153
57.8%
2056
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
998
20.6%
101
43.9%
132
34.6%
1231
Self-employed 7.2%
200
7.5%
37
7.6%
23
7.3%
260
Someone else 56.4%
1560
71.3%
350
48.5%
146
57.8%
2056
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
215
38.0%
299
32.1%
423
34.6%
293
34.6%
1230
Self-employed 8.2%
50
5.2%
41
7.6%
100
8.1%
69
7.3%
260
Someone else 55.8%
339
56.4%
443
60.1%
792
56.9%
482
57.8%
2056
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
596
40.8%
343
37.1%
23
31.3%
182
34.2%
83
34.6%
1227
Self-employed 7.1%
129
7.0%
59
19.4%
12
7.4%
43
7.0%
17
7.3%
260
Someone else 60.0%
1092
51.7%
435
43.5%
27
60.8%
354
58.0%
141
57.8%
2049
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
295
33.0%
434
38.2%
439
34.1%
1168
Self-employed 8.1%
78
6.8%
90
7.2%
83
7.3%
251
Someone else 61.0%
586
59.6%
784
54.3%
625
58.2%
1995
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share