General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKLANG

How well do you speak that language?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not well
  4) Poorly/Hardly at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3006 84.5% 84.5% -.36
Very well 214 6% 90.5% .7
Well 110 3.1% 93.6% 1.76
Not well 160 4.5% 98.1% 2.81
Poorly/Hardly at all 63 1.8% 99.8% 3.87
No answer 6 .2% 100% 9.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.8%
454
78.7%
767
88.4%
892
89.6%
594
89.2%
272
84.5%
2979
Very well 8.2%
47
9.4%
92
4.2%
42
3.0%
20
3.6%
11
6.0%
212
Well 6.6%
38
3.6%
35
1.9%
19
1.7%
11
1.6%
5
3.1%
108
Not well 5.0%
29
5.6%
55
3.8%
38
3.3%
22
5.2%
16
4.5%
160
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.4%
8
2.4%
23
1.7%
17
2.0%
13
0.3%
1
1.8%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
612
84.4%
940
83.0%
450
86.4%
739
86.9%
258
84.6%
2999
Very well 6.1%
45
6.1%
68
6.3%
34
5.3%
45
6.7%
20
6.0%
212
Well 3.8%
28
3.4%
38
2.6%
14
2.7%
23
2.0%
6
3.1%
109
Not well 5.0%
37
4.1%
46
5.7%
31
4.1%
35
3.4%
10
4.5%
159
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.9%
14
1.8%
20
2.2%
12
1.5%
13
1.0%
3
1.7%
62
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
405
87.7%
1541
84.5%
256
80.6%
527
76.5%
276
84.5%
3005
Very well 8.3%
40
4.6%
81
6.6%
20
6.6%
43
8.0%
29
6.0%
213
Well 2.1%
10
2.7%
47
2.0%
6
4.7%
31
4.4%
16
3.1%
110
Not well 3.7%
18
3.6%
63
5.3%
16
5.4%
35
7.8%
28
4.5%
160
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.7%
8
1.4%
24
1.0%
3
2.8%
18
2.8%
10
1.8%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
1301
85.7%
1705
84.5%
3006
Very well 5.5%
87
6.4%
127
6.0%
214
Well 3.8%
59
2.6%
51
3.1%
110
Not well 5.1%
80
4.0%
80
4.5%
160
Poorly/Hardly at all 2.4%
38
1.3%
25
1.8%
63
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
2398
90.8%
446
53.8%
162
84.5%
3006
Very well 4.0%
110
4.1%
20
27.9%
84
6.0%
214
Well 2.7%
74
1.4%
7
9.6%
29
3.1%
110
Not well 4.6%
127
2.9%
14
6.3%
19
4.5%
160
Poorly/Hardly at all 2.0%
55
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.8%
63
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
506
89.9%
707
85.4%
1125
78.7%
667
84.5%
3005
Very well 8.9%
54
2.4%
19
5.6%
74
7.9%
67
6.0%
214
Well 3.5%
21
2.5%
20
2.7%
35
4.0%
34
3.1%
110
Not well 3.6%
22
3.8%
30
4.2%
55
6.3%
53
4.5%
160
Poorly/Hardly at all 0.7%
4
1.1%
9
2.1%
27
2.7%
23
1.8%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1641
80.1%
674
67.7%
42
79.2%
461
74.1%
180
84.5%
2998
Very well 2.9%
53
9.9%
83
12.9%
8
7.2%
42
10.7%
26
6.0%
212
Well 1.8%
32
3.2%
27
11.3%
7
5.0%
29
6.2%
15
3.1%
110
Not well 3.6%
65
4.9%
41
6.5%
4
6.0%
35
6.2%
15
4.5%
160
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.6%
29
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
2.2%
13
2.5%
6
1.8%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.6%
765
85.3%
1122
87.8%
1010
84.6%
2897
Very well 8.0%
77
6.5%
85
3.3%
38
5.8%
200
Well 4.5%
43
3.0%
39
2.0%
23
3.1%
105
Not well 5.6%
54
3.7%
48
4.7%
54
4.6%
156
Poorly/Hardly at all 2.1%
20
1.4%
19
2.1%
24
1.8%
63
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share