General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BETRLANG

Which language do you speak more fluently?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Language 1
  2) Language 2
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3007 84.5% 84.5% -.36
Language 1 515 14.5% 99% 1.69
Language 2 32 .9% 99.9% 3.73
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 15.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.8%
454
78.7%
767
88.5%
893
89.6%
594
89.2%
272
84.5%
2980
Language 1 19.6%
113
20.1%
196
10.8%
109
9.0%
60
10.8%
33
14.5%
511
Language 2 1.6%
9
0.9%
9
0.7%
7
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
613
84.4%
940
83.0%
450
86.4%
739
86.9%
258
84.6%
3000
Language 1 15.7%
116
14.8%
165
15.9%
86
12.7%
109
11.4%
34
14.4%
510
Language 2 1.1%
8
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.8%
7
1.7%
5
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
405
87.8%
1542
84.5%
256
80.6%
527
76.5%
276
84.5%
3006
Language 1 15.6%
75
11.7%
205
14.2%
43
17.9%
117
20.5%
74
14.5%
514
Language 2 0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
1.5%
10
2.5%
9
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1302
85.7%
1705
84.5%
3007
Language 1 15.4%
242
13.7%
273
14.5%
515
Language 2 1.4%
22
0.5%
10
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
2399
90.8%
446
53.8%
162
84.5%
3007
Language 1 12.3%
340
8.6%
42
44.2%
133
14.5%
515
Language 2 0.9%
26
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
506
89.9%
707
85.4%
1125
78.9%
668
84.5%
3006
Language 1 16.0%
97
9.2%
72
13.6%
179
19.7%
167
14.5%
515
Language 2 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
1.2%
10
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1641
80.1%
674
67.7%
42
79.4%
462
74.1%
180
84.5%
2999
Language 1 9.0%
164
18.9%
159
29.0%
18
19.4%
113
24.3%
59
14.5%
513
Language 2 0.8%
15
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.6%
765
85.3%
1122
87.8%
1010
84.6%
2897
Language 1 19.0%
183
13.4%
176
11.6%
133
14.4%
492
Language 2 1.1%
11
1.1%
15
0.5%
6
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share